Antigüedad en el empleo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Guapo Ben, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. Guapo Ben

    Guapo Ben Junior Member

    MEXICO SPANISH
    Hola!...

    ¿Cuál es la palabra para titular en un curriculo la "antigüedad" en el empleo?

    Gracias...
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. Are you looking for "employment history"??? The amount of time (from a start date to an end date) that you have worked at one particular job?
     
  3. MJSP New Member

    Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
    US English, Puerto Rican Spanish
    En asuntos laborales, se usa "seniority". Se refiere al tiempo que lleva en el empleo y también establece rango.
     
  4. Mangelis New Member

    Puerto Rico Eng and Span
    I agree with MJSP, it refers to seniority in the job and is used whenever things are going to be done among fellow employees according to the date the person started on the job. The first ones employed have the highest seniority. Hope this helped.
     
  5. Guapo Ben

    Guapo Ben Junior Member

    MEXICO SPANISH
    Thanks to all for your responses, I am still a little confused, look: what I want to say in my resume is how long I worked for each company , for instances:

    Company ?????

    A 2 years
    B 13 years
    C 2 years

    Of course I describe what my responsabilities were but what is the title of the above column for the period of time I worked for each one of them?, in spanish if you write "ANTIGÜEDAD" it'll do.

    Muchas gracias! :)
     
  6. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    I have never seen a résumé with a heading like that in English. A more common way of doing it is to label one section Experience or Relevant Experience and then underneath that, list where you worked, your title, dates of employment, and responsibilities. So there is no need for a separate column heading, but if you desperately want one (;)), I suppose Dates of Employment would do (June 1998 - present, for example).
     
  7. Vale_yaya Senior Member

    Minnesota, USA
    Ecuador/Spanish
    Coincido con Jinti... yo tampoco he visto un curriculum vitae en español en el que se ponga: "antiguedad"... he visto que se coloca: "experiencia laboral"... y se describe el nombre de la compañía para la que se trabajó, el título, responsabilidades y el tiempo que se trabajó ahí. Personalmente, no veo necesario que pongas "antiguedad" para referirte a la "duración en el empleo", al poner: "Work Experience" / "Professional Experience" se entiende por añadidura.

    Suerte... Yaya

    Y
     
  8. Guapo Ben

    Guapo Ben Junior Member

    MEXICO SPANISH
    Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

    Mi currículum vitae esta hecho en una sola hoja, muy compacto para asegurarme que sea leído :D, uso una matríz que titula cuatro columnas: Empresa, Último puesto ocupado, Antigüedad en la empresa y Logros, por lo que veo solo en México es importante poner cuantos años se trabajó con cada una, de ese modo tu potencial nuevo empleador sabe que eres estable, además de todos los datos generales por supuesto, esa es la razón.

    Ya que no existe una palabra como tal creo que solo pondré "Years of Service". No es servicio público pero... may work! :)

    GRACIAS A TODOS!! :thumbsup:
     
  9. Josette Senior Member

    Great Britain, English
    Hi,

    "Length of Service" might also be an option.

    Josette
     
  10. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

     
  11. pecosita Senior Member

    Texas
    Español de México
    Puedes decir de tal fecha a tal fecha...

    From xxx to xxx
     
  12. Vale_yaya Senior Member

    Minnesota, USA
    Ecuador/Spanish
    Veo que es muy importante para ti colocar los años que prestaste en cada empleo, así que podrías poner: Dates of Employment (si deseas colocar fechas, en vez de años, ejemplo: from June 2001 to July 2005) o Years of Employment (from 2001 to 2005 o 4 years)
     
  13. Guapo Ben

    Guapo Ben Junior Member

    MEXICO SPANISH
    Me gusta más "Lenght of Service" Josette pero Jinti me ha dado un tip que vale oro asi que ya no lo usaré y lo haré de la forma en que me sugiere Pecosita.

    Éste forum ayuda más que solo traducir palabras!

    GRACIAS MIL A TODOS!!!! :)
     
  14. katzuhiko minohara corona Senior Member

    Tokyo Japan, since Augst, 2010.
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    Moderator note: Two threads on the same subject were merged. Please search the forum before opening a new thread.

    How do you say in English "antigüedad"?
    is like saying the lenght of years or time of continuous employment,

    Examples,

    Cuánto tienes de "antigüedad"?
    How much "antigüedad" do you have?

    El es el empleado con la menor "antigüedad".
    He is the employee with the lowest "antigüedad".
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2010
  15. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    I'd say:
     

Share This Page