1. Nisñaoo Senior Member

    Belfast, Ireland
    English (Ireland)
    Buenos días a todos. Estoy traduciendo el siguiente texto al inglés, pero me cuesta entender lo que quiere decir 'anunciar' en este contexto. Alguien me puede ayudar? Adjunto mi intento:

    El original:
    Por dificultades en el último momento para adquirir billetes, llegué a Barcelona a medianoche, en un tren distinto del que había anunciado, y no me esperaba nadie.

    Mi intento va:
    Because of problems with buying tickets at the last minute, I arrived in Barcelona at midnight, in a different train than I had announced, and no awaited me.
     
  2. greenheyes Senior Member

    Spain
    British English (Cheshire)
    ... in a different train than the one announced, and nobody was waiting for me.
     
  3. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    Mi intento:
    Due to last minute dificulties purchasing tickets, I arrived Barcelona at midnight, in a train different than the one I had announced, and no one was waiting for me.

    Suerte.
     
  4. Beansof57

    Beansof57 Junior Member

    Barcelona (Catalunya)
    UK British English
    As usual, I am wading in a little late (it has been as much as 3 years!), but, for what it's worth, here goes my whirl:


    Last minute problems when buying the tickets meant that I couldn't take the train I had told them about, so, when I got to Barcelona at midnight, there was nobody waiting for me.

    Petonets:D
     

Share This Page