any more vs no more

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Henrik Larsson, Nov 23, 2004.

  1. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    I'd like to know what's the difference beetwen "any more" and "no more", and their position in sentence.
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Do you mean in English?
    Anymore is one word. Anymore is used in the negative construction. No more is written as two words. It is used in the affirmative construction.

    Would you like some more?
    No, I don't want anymore!!

    Isn't there anymore meat?
    No, there is no more meat. Have some more potatoes! Or,
    No there isn't anymore meat.

    Remember, in English there cannot be a double negative.

    More examples:
    I cannot find anymore vounteers for the project.
    There are no more volunteers as of today.
    Are there anymore volunteers?
    No, there are no more.
    No there aren't anymore.
     
  3. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    Any alone does not have a negative meaning; it is negative when used with not.
    Does she have any friends?
    She does not have any friends anymore.

    No means the same as not any, but is more emphatic.
    She has no more friends.

    Any more is written as two words in British English. In American English, it can be written anymore when it means "no longer."

    Isn't there any more meat?
    There's no meat anymore.
    I can't find any more volunteers for the project.
    I can't find volunteers for the project anymore.
     
  4. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    Any more literalmente significa algo, pero al traducir frases es "nada", de ahí la confusión constante. La cuestion es que en inglés no es correcto la doble negación "No tengo nada más" aunque sé usa mucho en la calle. Las palabras con "any": any more, anything, anybody,... se usan en frases negativos cuando hemos puesto la negación el verbo. Así,"No tengo nada más" no debería trzducirse negando el verbo y el objeto ("I don't have no more") sino sólo uno de los dos:

    "I don't have any more" o "I have no more"

    ¿He aclarado un poquito tus dudas?
     
  5. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    This is probably just another BrE thing (or maybe just a Dve thing!), but over here (i.e. in my house!) it is written as two words (any more), at least with the meaning of ... más.

    No me queda dinero
    I haven't got any more money


    I think I have seen it as one word when it means any longer, still:

    No está lloviendo todavía
    It isn't raining anymore
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    Right Dave, it may be BrE. I was taught the same thing.
    AmE is different, then?
     
  7. weird Senior Member

    SPAIN
    Henrik Larsson, ¿que tal tu rotura de ligamento interno cruzado?
     
  8. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    :D :D :D
    I was hoping it might keep him out of action for a few weeks, but he seems to have made a quick recovery ;)
     
  9. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Must be - I would trust Jacinta with my life (or at least with my 'dangling participles' :eek: )!
     
  10. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    Jacinta, writing "any more" as one word is the echt-shibboleth marking American English! Even in AmE, though, I think it should be written "anymore" only when it means "any longer":

    -- She doesn't live here anymore
    but
    -- I don't want any more.

    Or am I no longer in touch?

    F
     
  11. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English

    Yikes, :eek:, then you're in big trouble, my friend!! (but thanks for the wonderful compliment :) ) That's what I get for sitting up late at night typing away here with no brain left in my head. Of course I'm wrong. What was I thinking? Ok, lash me, tie me to the stake. I deserve it.

    Anymore; refers to the time frame. He doesn't love me anymore.

    He hasn't got any more love for me. That's not a good example. I'd never say that. But it's okay...
    The truth comes out. Any more refers to the quantity. Listen to the rest on this one. But what I said about the negative and affirmative construction stands!

    Now, good night already.
     
  12. pcplus Senior Member

    Spanish
    está bien dicho???

    Baby set me free, from this misery
    I can't take it no more
    ------------------------
    es una canción; no debería ser "I can't take it anymore" o "I can take it no more"
    no debería haber 2 negaciones verdad???

    ***a lo mejor quiere decir esto

    Cariño libérame de esta desdicha
    No me lo puedo quitar, no más
     
  13. andym Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    pcplus

    What English speakers say they say, and what they actually say are not necessarily the same thing ;) . 'I can't take it no more' is the same as 'I can't take it anymore' but is very much slang.
     
  14. pcplus Senior Member

    Spanish
    but then is it gramatically incorrect?
     
  15. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    It is "artistic license" but not really grammatically correct!;)
     
  16. andym Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    to pcplus post -

    Yes, no, perhaps and maybe. Some linguists will argue that it is perfectly logical. No one would be in any doubt about what you meant - they wouldn't think 'oh he wants to go on doing it', but you wouldn't write it in a business letter!
     
  17. pcplus Senior Member

    Spanish
    Anymore y no more

    quieren decir según he leído= ya no

    I don't need you anymore -Ya no te necesito más
    I need you no more -Ya no te necesito más

    Ya no necesito no más-no sería correcto porque no se utiliza en castellano
    ***
    pero quizás "I can't take it no more" podría estar bien si se toma como: "I can't take it / no more"
    no sé si alguien me entenderá: No me lo puedo quitar/ ya no
     
  18. Reina140

    Reina140 Senior Member

    USA--English
    I agree with Dave . . .


    I used to go to the post office by my house, but anymore I just go to the mailbox down the street.

    I'm never going his house again. I'm not going anymore either.

    Do you have any more cookies? No, I don't eat cookies anymore.
     
  19. mhp Senior Member

    American English
  20. pcplus Senior Member

    Spanish
    "Ya no voy más" sería equivalente a "Ya no voy" o "No voy más". Quiero decir que se dice de igual manera, con el "anymore"
     
  21. mazbook

    mazbook Senior Member

    Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México
    United States/México, English
    Hola:
    Estoy de acuedo con Focalist y jacinta. Tambien, "anymore" es un adverbo y "any more" y "no more" son frases adjectivas. El uso de "no more" como adverbo es cierto incorrecto.

    Saludos desde Mazatlán
     
  22. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    Yesterday was my birthday ..
    Can I say "I'm 16 anymore!" ? (I want to say that finally I'm 16, 15 passed etc.)

    Thank you!
     
  23. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    No. The proper phrase would be:
    Yesterday was my birthday, I'm 16 now. I'm not 15 anymore!
    The "anymore" would apply to your previous age.
    (I am not 15 any longer, or I am not 15 anymore.)
     
  24. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    So I can use "anymore" with negative sentences. Thank you!
    Another question.
    The phrase can be "I'm 16 no more"?
     

Share This Page