1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

any thing vs. anything/any one vs. anyone

Discussion in 'English Only' started by SweetMommaSue, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. SweetMommaSue Senior Member

    USA
    USA/American English
    Hello Forer@s,

    How does one explain the difference in use for:

    1.) any thing vs. anything

    2.) any one vs. anyone

    I haven't been able to locate a rule.

    Thank you,
    Sweet Momma Sue
     
  2. Isotta

    Isotta Senior Member

    France
    English, Hodgepodge
  3. SweetMommaSue Senior Member

    USA
    USA/American English
    I know that for anything it can be used as a pronoun, adverb, noun and as an idiom. However, any thing would only be used to mean whatever object, right?

    Thank you, Isotta for the reference link. It does explain it exactly! I shall search for number one there, now. :)

    --SMS
    Edit: I wish they had a usage note with the word "anything" as they did with the word "anyone". However, I suppose we'd treat the two word "any thing" as just that: two words.
     

Share This Page