anyone, anybody, nobody

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Leyla, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. Leyla Senior Member

    Hi all :)
    Queridos foreros, estoy francamente muy confundida con las siguientes palabras: anyone, anybody, nobody . Necesito saber si son sinónimos, es decir si puedo utilizarlas con el significado de "nadie" en cualquier contexto.

    Gracias de antemano!
  2. eesegura Senior Member

    Kansas City, Missouri

    anyone y anybody son sinónimos - cualquier persona

    nobody - nadie

  3. Leyla Senior Member

    Muchas gracias por tu respuesta eesegura :)
  4. helsinki Senior Member

    English, UK

    • Anyone and anybody can also mean 'nadie' when used with a negative verb.
    I like nobody
    I don't like anybody / anyone

    Both sentences mean the same thing. (No me gusta nadie)
    (And I don't like nobody is wrong because English doesn't like double

    • Anybody / anyone in a positive sentence means 'cualquier persona'.
    Anybody can play
    Cualquier pesona puede jugar

    • Or in a question it is like someone, and means 'alguien'
    Does anyone know the answer?
    Alguien sabe la respuesta?

    Espero que ayude

  5. eesegura Senior Member

    Kansas City, Missouri
    Concuerdo con helsinki, ¡muy buena respuesta detallada!

  6. Leyla Senior Member

    Mil gracias helsinki por tu excelente explicación y claro que me ayudaste muchísimo :)
  7. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Alright, this is just for the records.

    I used to explain this rule to my students. Do you remember in Math, that rule about + & -? Let me explain myself.

    There's a rule that says:
    + plus + = +
    + plus - = -
    - plus + = -
    - plus - = +

    Well... It's not exact, but:
    any => +
    no => -
    some => +
    normal => +
    using "don't", or any other way of negation => -

    "Somebody told Mary I was cheating on her!" (+ plus +) => positive.
    "I said nothing to her!" (+ plus -) => negative.
    "I didn't say anything to her!" (- plus +) => negative.
    "I didn't say nothing to her!" =>NOT ACCEPTABLE!

    It's a bit crazy, I know... What can I say? I started teaching when I was a teenager, so please be indulgent... ;)
  8. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    OK, esto es sólo para los archivos.

    Solía explicar esta regla a mis estudiantes. Recuerdan aquella regla matemática sobre + & -? A ver, me explico.

    Hay una regla que dice:
    + más + = +
    + más - = -
    - más + = -
    - más - = +

    No es la manera más exacta, pero:
    any => +
    no => -
    some => +
    normal => +
    usando "don't", o cualquier otra forma de negación => -

    "Somebody told Mary I was cheating on her!" (+ más +) => positivo.
    "I said nothing to her!" (+ más -) => negativo.
    "I didn't say anything to her!" (- más +) => negativo.
    "I didn't say nothing to her!" =>NO EXISTE!

    Un poco loca mi explicación, lo sé... Qué puedo decir? Comencé a dar clases siendo adolescente, así que por favor, sean un poquito indulgentes conmigo... ;)
  9. Aquileo Senior Member

    Denver, CO
    Double negatives (- plus -) can be pretty confusing even to natives. I heard a double negative the other day on TV in the news and I had to sit there and think about it for a minute or so before I actually realized what it meant. They can mess with your mind! I would like to point out that there are many double negatives that are not unacceptible to use. For example:

    We don't want to sell you anything that won't make you comfortable.

    If you negate both those things, it means we do want to sell you something that will make you comfortable. That is an easy one, but I can't think of the example that I heard the other day.

    Also, "I didn't say nothing to her" is something that people say. However, I'm not saying that it's correct, just that people do use it. Usually it's said with a little drawl, "I didn' say nothin' to her." Anyway, it would be used more by an uneducated person or in my area sometimes people just say it because that's the way they've always said it. It sounds unintelligent to me, though. If a native says it it makes me think of them as rather uneducated and unintelligent.
  10. chotyWoH Senior Member

    Islas Canarias, España
    Castellano, España
    Refloto este hilo para intentar aclarar 3 dudas sobre estos términos y así complementar las buenas aclaraciones aquí ofrecidas. En esta transformación:

    The cinema was practically empty.
    There was hardly anyone in the cinema.

    1.-¿Por qué no se usa nobody? Yo entiendo que no se trata de una oración en negativo.
    2.-¿Puedo usar no one como nobody?
    3.-¿None significa no one y se podría utilizar como nobody?

    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
  11. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Hullo, Venezuelan.

    The mathematical rule you cite [(+ plus - = -), etc.] seems to me to be based on the concept of sum.
    You sure it doesn't have to do with products instead?
    I say this because you might be accused of spoiling your mathematics colleagues' work... :)

    GS :)
  12. chotyWoH Senior Member

    Islas Canarias, España
    Castellano, España
    Sorry, but Venezuelan wrote in 2006. I mainly brought back this thread for clarifying a couple of queries I have.
    Does anybody help me? Thanks in advance.
  13. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    1. I'm not certain, but my intuition is that you can't say "hardly nobody" because there's either nobody, or there isn't. You can't really modify an absolute with an adverb like that. Alternatively, maybe it's because "hardly" functions as a negative, so "hardly nobody" is an impermissible double-negative?
    2. Yes, "no one" and "nobody" are synonyms.
    3. No, "none" is a different word with a different meaning.
  14. chotyWoH Senior Member

    Islas Canarias, España
    Castellano, España
    Thank you so much sandpiperlily. But, I've been looking into the use of "none" and actually WR say:

    nonepron formal (nobody) nadie pron
    The knight raised his sword, declaring, "None shall pass".
    El caballero alzó su espada, exclamando, "Nadie pasará".
  15. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    Ah yes, that is true, I hadn't even thought of that usage.

    The fact that your example is with a knight and accompanied by the word "shall" tells you something: nobody uses this anymore except maybe when imitating knights or old British people. Or maybe in movie trailers for dramatic effect... "Many will watch... few will try... NONE SHALL LIVE!!" or something.
  16. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    But, literally, it translates as "Ninguno pasará". Only if it's clear that "none" refers to a person/people, is it practically the same thing as "nobody/no-one".
  17. chotyWoH Senior Member

    Islas Canarias, España
    Castellano, España
    Thanks everyone for helping me.
  18. CoCoDriL0 Senior Member

    Español, España

    Es cierto que anyone (cualquier persona) se usa en singular y Anybody para plural? O ambos en cualquier contexto?
    Nobody y No one, también plural y singular respectivamente o es equivocación mia, estoy confuso.

Share This Page