anyone from Turkey?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    How would you say it?

    herhangi birisi türkiye'den var mı?


    is it correct?
     
  2. kyanos

    kyanos New Member

    London
    English
    Kimler Turkiyeden? - Who's from Turkey? - more than one person

    Kim Turkiyeden? - Who's from Turkey? - question asked to an individual

    Turkiye'den biri var mi? - Anyone from Turkey?
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    can you just explain me why did you put 'biri' instead of 'birisi' in least sentence?

    Also shouldn't it be 'herhangi birisi' which usually mean 'anyone'?

    thanks again :)
     
  4. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    Anyone else can explain this please really hard to understand? :(
     
  5. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    You may use "birisi" as well as "biri". But I prefer "Türkiye'den kimse var mı?" instead of "Türkiye'den birisi var mı?". Because the latest sounds weird to my ear.
     
  6. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    Would be correct to say ?


    Herhangi bir türk var mı?
     
  7. Esoppe

    Esoppe Member

    Turkish
    Sounds slightly odd (most natives wouldn't use it), but it's correct.
     

Share This Page