apanhar da polícia

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by lancenyr, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. lancenyr Junior Member

    chinese
    Boa tarde, gente.
    "Verdade que apanhar da polícia na rua ela já apanhou." --- Folha, descricao sobre uma menina, 27, nova presidente da UNE
    Nao percebi o significado das palavras italicas no caso. Como se entende ou como se traduza para ingles?
    Obrigado.
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    apanhar in this case = to be beaten, to be hit by
     
  3. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Exactly, as in "it is true that she has indeed been beaten by the police [during protests]". The repetition of the verb "apanhar" is to confirm (as is "indeed") that she has been beaten. "Na rua" means that it was probably a riot situation, as the police does not usually beat just one person out in the open (they tend to do it indoors, away from prying eyes).
     
  4. lancenyr Junior Member

    chinese
    Obrigado Joca, por me ajudar para definir o significado dessa palavra dos vários sentidos no meu dicionario.
     
  5. lancenyr Junior Member

    chinese
    Agradeço-lhe todo que explicou aqui. Verdade que tem me ajudado a entender melhor com tradução em ingles.
     

Share This Page