1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

apart

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by BrendaP, Jul 6, 2014.

  1. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Can someone please give me the correct word for "apart" in this context?
    Τα σπίτια είναι μόνο τέσσερα τετράγωνα __________.
     
  2. Nikolaos_Kandidatos

    Nikolaos_Kandidatos Senior Member

    Rethymno, Crete
    Finnish
    I'd say τα σπίτια είναι μόνο τέσσερα τετράγωνα μακριά το ένα από το άλλο
    or
    τα σπίτια απέχουν μόνο τέσσερα τετράγωνα το ένα από το άλλο
     
  3. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Nikolaos. So there's no single word to correspond to "apart"...interesting. I'm always looking for the shortest way to say things.:)
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Actually, apart means μακριά here. But το ένα από το άλλο completes the meaning and so it is essential.
    For example:
    Tα σπίτια είναι μόνο τέσσερα τετράγωνα μακριά
    ... το ένα από το άλλο.
    Tα σπίτια είναι μόνο τέσσερα τετράγωνα μακριά
    ... από το δημαρχείο.

    However I prefer the second suggestion by Nikolaos, by the way. Another formulation would be:
    Τα σπίτια απέχουν μεταξύ τους μόνο τέσσερα τετράγωνα.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  5. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Perseas. That makes sense. απέχουν is a new word for me, too. I'm assuming it has a different nuance than a simple έχουν. I appreciate the help from both of you.
     
  6. Nikolaos_Kandidatos

    Nikolaos_Kandidatos Senior Member

    Rethymno, Crete
    Finnish
    You're welcome, BrendaP.

    Yes, απέχω is a totally different verb from έχω and has only an etymological connection with it. It is used as above in the sense "be X away from something" where X = distance, and in other contexts it also means abstinence (for example, απέχω από το κρέας = abstain from eating meat, απέχω από την ψηφοφορία = refrain from the vote), a usage probably derived from the first mentioned meaning of being distanced from something.
     
  7. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you so much. I really couldn't manage without the help from people here! :)
     

Share This Page