1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

apenas cerradas /apenas estar cerrado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by flyingcat2008, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    china,chino
    Apenas cerradas(estuvieron cerrado) las puertas y ventanas de la gigantesca embarcació, comenzó a llover torrencialmente.

    in this sentence, i find it lack a verb in first part, how about "estuieron cerrado"(estar+p.p):confused:
     
  2. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Se puede decir de ambas formas, en la primera se sobreentiende el verbo :).
     
  3. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    china,chino
    Hi, anyone here?
    I put this problems a little long ago,and now I want to make sure that the subject of "comenzó" is "lluvia"?

    (If the subject in spanish sentence is canceled, It's hard to realize~~)

    gracias
     
  4. Estántodospillados Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Hi:

    In this kind of constructions, named "construcciones absolutas" you dont need a verb, because the verb is there, in fact. "Cerradas" is the verb "Cerrar" in one of his non-personal forms: el participio.

    "Apenas cerradas las puertas y ventanas de la gigantesca embarcación", syntactically is a "modificador oracional" not a complement.

    More examples:

    Llegado el momento, lo haremos.
    Terminada la película, todos se fueron a casa.
    Muerto el perro, se acabó la rabia (spanish saying :))


    There are several impersonal verbs that don't have any subject. Weather verbs (and all their periphrasis) are part of them.


    Hope you find it helpful.
     

Share This Page