1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

aperto 360 gg all'anno

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ill3cm, Jun 27, 2006.

  1. ill3cm

    ill3cm Senior Member

    Perugia
    Italian-Italy
    Could you have a look at my translations & tell me if its ok?
    Thanx :)


    -aperto 360 giorni all'anno: open 360 days all year ROUND or LONG?

    -Le grandi firme.....The best designers brands

    -orario continuato....non-stop opening time
     
  2. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    360 days per year

    the second I think is ok

    open 24 hours

    Anyway wait for a native;)
     
  3. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Non ce ne sono 365?!

     
  4. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy

    :D
    Fortunatamente sì!!!! ;)
     
  5. JayH Junior Member

    Brooklyn, NY
    English, United States
    -Open 365 days a year

    -The best designer brands (no s on designer)

    -24 hours a day

    Note: the first and last item would typically be written together like this:

    -Open 24 hours a day / 365 days a year

    or something like that...
     
  6. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Can I ask if per year is completely wrong or not?

    Thanks;)
     
  7. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Non la usiamo in questo contesto. Non suona bene, ma parlando 'tecnicamente' andrebbe bene
     
  8. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Ti chiederei allora: quando si usa?

    Ma magari questo è lo spunto per un altro thread;)

    Grazie Lee!
     
  9. ill3cm

    ill3cm Senior Member

    Perugia
    Italian-Italy
    si sono 365 ma qst outlet è aperto solo 360 gg all anno.....quindi open 360 a year....

    Con orario continuato non si intende che è aperto 24 ore ma che è aperto all'ora di pranzo ininterrottamente!...
     
  10. JayH Junior Member

    Brooklyn, NY
    English, United States
    Secondo "Fowler's Modern English Usage":

    Di solito non si usa la parola latina per quando c'è un equivalente idiomatico inglese. Si usa in un' espressione latina, come per capita o per diem. Ansi si usa in un' espressione tecnica o scientifica, come 32 feet per second, miles per gallon, parts per inch, et cetera. Ma come sempre, ci sono eccezioni. Uno dei più interessante è un modo di "business speak" come "as per our conversation earlier today..." o "as per our agreement" ma in questo senso "per" vuol dire qualcosa come "according to"...
     
  11. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Mi sembra che manchi quest'ultima. Propongo:

    open non stop, 8 hours a day.
    8 hours non stop opening.

    Uinni
     
  12. JayH Junior Member

    Brooklyn, NY
    English, United States
    Giusto! allora, in inglese sarebbe:

    -Open everyday, except major holidays
    -continuous hours from X to X

    È un po' strano perchè 360 days a year sembra uno sbaglio, quindi secondo me devi dire quali giorni è chiuso. Anche continuous hours sembra un po' strano, perchè almeno qua in america non chiudiamo per pranzo, però qualcuno che parla inglese e che sta in italia capirebbe.
     
  13. ill3cm

    ill3cm Senior Member

    Perugia
    Italian-Italy
    Grazieeeee!!!:)
     
  14. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy

    Your explanation is very clear but...why when I go for an interview in London and I ask how much I'll be payed they tell me 45pounds per hour (I wish;))? Is it because it's business speaking?
     
  15. JayH Junior Member

    Brooklyn, NY
    English, United States
    It may be BE because here we say 45 dollars an hour, but per hour isn't wrong, it just sounds a little funny. But according to the usage book, since there is an idiomatic equivalent you should say, but don't have to say, 45 dollars an hour.

    By the way, Fowlers Modern English Usage is published by Oxford University, so it covers both BE and AE.
     
  16. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Thanks Jay!
     

Share This Page