1. lonica New Member

    Chile, Español
    hola:
    estoy traduciendo un poema (de español a inglés) y no logro encontrar una expresión - no sé si existe- para "aplauso cerrado". (el verso es "tus malabares y piruetas /exigen un aplauso cerrado")
    gracias!
     
  2. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Lonia,

    Bienvenida a WR!

    Aplauso cerrado, me suena a "ovación", completa aprobación o algarabía.

    Saludos!
     
  3. lonica New Member

    Chile, Español
    Perdón, se me olvidó decir que lo estoy traduciendo al inglés.
    gracias , en todo caso, fsabroso!
    sabrás por casualidad la expresión en inglés de "aplauso cerrado"?
    saludos
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    "give an ovation", "to clap the hands"
     
  5. lonica New Member

    Chile, Español
    Gracias!
    (y gracias tb por la paciencia)

    v.
     
  6. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    In fact, the query is very valid, "applause" is perfectly good as a translation of "aplauso", the problem comes with trying to express the fact that it's "cerrado".

    It's precisely not the usual "thunderous applause" (as it's so often described), the delighted, thrilled, joyous expression of appreciation after a concert performance, or at a prize-giving or birthday party or whatever. I suspect that "aplauso cerrado" is perhaps "restrained", or "muted"? When the emotions being expressed are definitely more sober or deeply heart-felt and weighing heavily, not cheerful or full of gusto.

    I've just come across it used in that way to express the applause at a homage to a much-loved and dearly departed musician, responding to the moment's silence paying tribute to his deeply felt absence but almost palpable presence onstage.

    Are there any other interpretations or uses of "aplauso cerrado"? I'm wondering about the way the audience gives an almost perfunctory clap when the performance or speech or whatever isn't particularly well-received or they'd rather it went unnoticed and go on to the next item! Would that also be expressed as "un aplauso cerrado"? I might say a "reluctant" applause for that, or "the audience clapped but their heart wasn't in it", but that's a more round-about way of saying it...
     
  7. earcut Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hola Grey Fox. Esta es una pequeña recopilación de las reacciones del público en espectáculos o representaciones artísticas. Seguro que me olvido de alguna.

    abucheos - booings - 1. m. Acción de abuchear: 1. tr. Dicho especialmente de un auditorio o de una muchedumbre: Sisear, reprobar con murmullos, ruidos o gritos.
    pitos.- catcalls - 4. m. Sonido muy agudo. U. más referido a la voz humana.
    silencio.- silence - 2. m. Falta de ruido. El silencio de los bosques, del claustro, de la noche.
    palmas.- claps - 11. f. pl. Palmadas de aplausos.
    aplauso.- applause - 1. m. Acción y efecto de aplaudir: 1. tr. Palmotear en señal de aprobación o entusiasmo.
    aplauso cerrado.- round applause - 1. m. aplauso unánime y muy nutrido.
    ovación.- ovation - 1. f. Aplauso ruidoso que colectivamente se tributa a alguien o algo.
    gran/cerrada ovación.- big/great/round ovation

    Cuando te leí, pensé acerca del uso del adjetivo cerrado. Mi percepción es que la transición entre aplauso y aplauso cerrado está en el punto en que el aplauso "cierra" los oídos y no deja escuchar otras cosas con facilidad. El adjetivo se mimetiza y pasa a acompañar también a ovación aunque aquí, no ya en su sentido original, sino como intensificador.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  8. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    Hey, thanks very much for that, earcut! That's quite impressive, and very important the clarification of "cerrado". I must go and alter my translation! It alters the meaning I was imagining (unfortunately I wasn't present so I didn't have the personal experience of the atmosphere and the applause itself to guide me), and leaves me wondering about the kind of thing I explained. Maybe in Spanish one would have to resort to specific adjectives.

    More importantly, for your list, the English term "round applause" doesn't ring true, I'm more used to hearing "a round of applause", and I must say if "round" is used as an adjective, I would have expected the Spanish to be "rotundo". So I ran to my Larrouse and sure enough it does actually give a translation of "aplauso/ovación cerrado/a", as "thunderous applause/ovation", which fits your explanation and is much more familiar as a set phrase.

    Thanks so much for helping clear up the confusion!
     
  9. earcut Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Me alegra que te haya servido. :)
    Respecto a cerrado, mi intención no era dar exactas equivalencias bidireccionales, sino algo que captara la idea. Para "cerrarse" una aplauso ha de ser grande, rotundo, como el de la canción de Ella Fitzgerald. En español también se dan las rondas de aplausos, las salvas de aplausos y los aplausos pueden ser rotundos, pero ya dije que no pretendía hacer una clasificación exhaustiva.
     

Share This Page