Appeareance lies

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    I have something new, what I have heard in Germany.

    Appearance lies

    German: Der Schein trügt

    Slovenian: Videz vara

    Croatian: Izgled vara (ili: Izgled laže)

    In short: some people, like couples look very lucky, when they are outside between other people. Different is in their home, where they argue all the time.

    My case: I smile, I am friendly to other people, I am sunny person, outside!
    In fact, deep in me, I am very unhappy person. It has nothing to do with love or depression; it is because of circumstances they happened and still happen to me.

    Do you have it in your language and how do you say it?

    Thank you,
    B.
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech: Zdání klame. = Semblance deceives. Seeming is deceptive.
     
  3. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    English: Appearances can be deceptive. or You can't go by appearances.
    Finnish: Ulkonäkö voi pettää. Appearances can betray.

    However,
    Swedish: Skenet bedrar. Appearances will betray. I wonder if our Swedish friends have had many more negative experiences compared to us. :)
     
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Proverbial phrase, «τα φαινόμενα* απατούν» (ta fe'nomena apa'tun)
    lit. "Appearances deceit"

    *«Φαινόμενο» (fe'nomeno, n.); Classical participle «φαινόμενος, -μένη, -μενον» (pʰæ'nŏmĕnŏs, m./pʰænŏ'mĕnē, f./pʰæ'nŏmĕnŏn, n.)--> appearance, semblance, phenomenon, of the verb «φαίνομαι» ('pʰæ'nŏmæ, 'fenome in modern pronunciation)--> to appear, come to light; PIE base *bha-, to shine
     
  5. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    In Dutch: schijn bedriegt. 'Schijnen' refers to 'seem' in the most negative form: the form, the appearance, missing all substance, as in 'pro forma'. So: people might schijnen (seem) to be good, but they are not really.
     
  6. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    Or, looks can be deceiving.
     
  7. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: внешность обманчива (appearance is deceptive).
     
  8. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: as aparências enganam.
     
  9. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "Les apparences sont trompeuses" (literally: appearances are deceptive)
    "Il ne faut pas se fier aux apparences" (literally: one shouldn't trust appearances)
     
  10. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Skenet kan bedra, skenet bedrar, skenet bedrog, which one is used depends on the situation. "Skenet bedrar" is the Swedish title for the British sitcom "Keeping Up Appearances".
     
  11. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Thank you, sakvaka. First I was thinking to write the same as you and then wasn't logic to me.

    B.
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    magyar: A látszat csal.
     

Share This Page