Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Liz1900, Jul 20, 2006.

  1. Liz1900 New Member

    English American
    Hi,

    I have received an e-mail in Italian and have translated most of it using the on-line translation programs - however, I am not sure of one thing. I will type what I have come up with and what I don't understand.

    Mi farebbe molto piacere mantermi in contatto con te e quindi continua pure a scrivermi e non offenderti se non riesco a risponderti subito ma appena ho la possibilita lo faro.

    I believe it says that she would like to keep in contact and for me to do the same. She hopes I will not be offended if she does not manage to answer right away...

    It is the last part I don't understand: "HARDLY HAVE THE POSSIBILITY TO?????

    Can someone help?

    Liz
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Hi Liz,

    "Appena" here means "as soon as". A confusing one. :)

    ... do not be offended if I do not manage to answer right away. I will do it as soon as I can.

    Jana
     
  3. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Concordo.

    Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò. = As soon as I get (have) the chance, I'll do it.


    Brian
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Una domanda per i madrelingua:

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo faccio.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo faccio.

    Quale scegliereste? :)

    Jana
     
  5. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Ha...buona domanda, Jana!

    Io (e non sono madrelingua :D) penso che appena sia una congiunzione molto come quando, quindi se la proposizione principale ha un verbo presente o futuro, si usa un verbo futuro nella proposizione subordinata con appena (come con quando).

    Quando andrò a casa, andrò (vado) a letto. = When I go home, I'm going to bed.

    Appena andrò a casa, andrò (vado) a letto = As soon as I go home, I'm going to bed.

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo farò. :tick:

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo faccio. :confused:
    non lo so...

    Ma, è solo una congettura...


    Brian
     
  6. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Jana

    Io tendo a usare o due futuri o due presenti( o almeno penso...i linguisti hanno scoperto da tempo che le forme che diciamo di usare spesso non corrispondono a quelle che effettivamente usiamo e per questo motivo si affidano ai "corpora" contenenti innumerevoli trascrizioni di conversazioni).

    Forse (but it's a big forse:) ) uso due futuri se la possibilità a cui mi riferisco non è imminente:

    Appena avrò i soldi per farlo (chissà quando!) mi comprerò una casetta in campagna

    E uso due presenti se la possibilità è imminente:

    Appena lo vedo(magari domani stesso) glielo dico

    Ma magari fra cinque minuti dirò una frase che contraddice la distinzione che ho appena fatto:D
     
  7. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    A me suona buona la prima - appena avrò la possibilità lo farò . Le altre tre sembrano leggermente meno buone, ma credo si dicano.

    I madrelingua ci chiariranno tutto.



    Edit: Scusa Carlo, ci siamo incrociati
     
  8. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Anche a me, comunque l'email di sopra l'ha scritta una ragazza italiana (accidenti, volevo scrivere una madrelingua :D), perciò volevo chiedere l'opinione altrui.

    Jana
     
  9. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Manuel, è sempre un piacere e un onore incrociarsi con te:)

    Ho una proposta rivoluzionaria! Perché non ci mettiamo tutti d'accordo e la smettiamo di scusarci quando c'incrociamo? Mica lo facciamo apposta!
     
  10. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Asseconderei (si dice così?) questa proposta.
     
  11. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Sì, ma è molto formale. Io direi semplicemente "sono a favore di" o "appoggio".
     
  12. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Grazie Carlo.

    Allora....ne sono completamente a favore, e l'appoggio incondizionatamente.
     
  13. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    I know there has been a post about a similar problem. However it didn't really solve my current dilemma.

    My grammar book says: "the Present indicative or the simple future may be used after secondary clauses introduced by se, quando, appena, non appena, dopo che, if the future is implied. In Italian, both the main verb and the secondary verb must be in the same tense.

    "Quando arrivo alla stazione, ti chiamo"
    "Quando arrivero' alla stazione, ti chiamero' "

    However in the preceding brano, in the same book, reciting a telephone conversation in which the caller leaves a message with a young boy to tell his sister that he (the caller) is in town, the young boy replies:

    Va bene. Appena arriva, le comunichero' il messaggio".

    Isn't there a contradiction here?

    Giacinta
     
  14. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I think many Italians would agree with the rule in your textbook because it feels more "symmetrical" to have the same tense in both clauses. However, the contradictory example you quoted shows that, even if there is such a rule, it is often broken in real usage.
    I think I always use the same tense in both clauses but I probably don't:).
     
  15. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Thanks again Giovannino,
    I must say it is pretty disheartening when the grammar book makes a point in the section dedicated to the grammatical matters raised in the preceding text and then contradicts itself! What hope for us stranieri?

    Whilst on the subject, si dice "non appena potro', lo faro' " . Is there any difference between this and saying "appena potro', lo faro' "?

    Thanks again,

    Giacinta
     
  16. tericcia

    tericcia Senior Member

    Bari-Italy
    Italy-Italian
    I read somewhere that the correct way to use the future in both clauses is :
    Futuro semplice => main clause
    Futuro anteriore => secondary clause
    I think so it is because you have to underline that the action in the secondary clause happens before the other one. Ex: Appena sarà arrivata le comunicherò il messaggio!
    But I usually use simple future in both or present tense in both.
     
  17. tericcia

    tericcia Senior Member

    Bari-Italy
    Italy-Italian
    I think it's exactly the same.
     
  18. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Grazie Terricia!

    Ciao,

    Giacinta
     
  19. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Well, I quite like the fact that your textbook contradicted itself!:) I think this shows that nice neat rules are often just practical generalizations.
    Anyway I checked in Serianni's "Grammatica". He has no problems accepting a present tense after "se" and a future in the main clause so I don't see why the same shouldn't be accepted for "congiunzioni temporali":

    "Per indicare un'ipotesi proiettata nel futuro, è frequente l'uso dell'indicativo presente nella protasi: se non cambiano il maestro, continueremo a non mandare i nostri figli a scuola"

    So there is no rule about "symmetry".

    "Appena" and "non appena" mean the same but to me "non appena" is stronger, like saying "right as soon as".

    Thank you for asking such good questions:)
     

Share This Page