1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

applaud for

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sevengem, May 6, 2014.

  1. sevengem

    sevengem Senior Member

    Chinese
    I know "applaud" is a transitive verb. But can I also say "applaud for sb"?
     
  2. dharasty Senior Member

    American English
    Absolutely.
     
  3. sevengem

    sevengem Senior Member

    Chinese
    With no change of meaning?
     
  4. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
  5. dharasty Senior Member

    American English
    Ah. I didn't say there was no change in meaning!

    To my ear, in AE usage, "applaud" (verb) is often used like "clap [the hands]".

    "The crowd applauded for the performers, until everyone took at least three bows."

    This does not sound awkward to me; but it works without the "for", also.

    But "applaud" without the "for" can also mean "praise":

    "The president applauds everyone who is working to assist the disaster victims."
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Do you mean somebody? ("Sb" is not a word.) I don't think I've ever heard "applaud for" a person, although we "applaud for" an act. For example: She was applauded for her outstanding performance in the play. His colleagues applauded him for his generous aid to the flood victims.
     
  7. sevengem

    sevengem Senior Member

    Chinese
    Is there a difference between AE and BE?
     

Share This Page