appliquer pour un emploi

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by 20100, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. 20100

    20100 Senior Member

    Toronto , Canada
    Français - Canada, English - Canada
    Hello everyone,
    I did not found any thread which had the subject of ''appliquer'' in the context which you try to find a new job. It would be when you give your curriculum vitae. The problem is that I do not know the verb in english.

    Here is an example of a sentence in which it could be used :

    ''Il appliqua à de nombreux magasins pour avoir le plus de chance possible''.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2010
  2. ladlab Senior Member

    France
    french
    Il postula dans de nombreux magasins
     
  3. ladlab Senior Member

    France
    french
    on dit aussi "il posa sa candidature", c'est aussi courant.
     
  4. 20100

    20100 Senior Member

    Toronto , Canada
    Français - Canada, English - Canada
    sorry i forgot to mention i wanted the english equivalent
     
  5. 20100

    20100 Senior Member

    Toronto , Canada
    Français - Canada, English - Canada
    ''poser sa candidature'' est principalement utiliser lorsqu'il est question de politique (élection) fédérale, provinciale ou municipale.
     
  6. Kitcitwapien

    Kitcitwapien Senior Member

    Québec (Abitibi)
    Français - Québec
    To apply for a job/position
     
  7. ladlab Senior Member

    France
    french
    désolée, c'est moi qui ai mal lu.
    In English you can say "apply for a job", but a native will certainly help you better.
     
  8. mungolina

    mungolina Senior Member

    Montpellier, France
    UK, English
    Hello 20100 - this is a bit confusing, because in English you say 'apply' for a job, but that in French (France) is "postuler" or "poser sa candidature", as ladlab says; but you seem to be asking for the translation of 'appliquer' into English

    Reading your post, you do not sound like an English speaker. Is it possible that you are a French speaker from a non-French country, where 'appliquer' is in fact used to mean 'apply' as in for a job?
     
  9. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Hi

    But "appliquer" isn't used in French for making an application. "Postuler" ou "déposer sa candidature" are the right suggestions.
     
  10. On peut dire "appliquer" dans ce cas au Canada? :confused:
     
  11. 20100

    20100 Senior Member

    Toronto , Canada
    Français - Canada, English - Canada
    Yes I'm a native french speaker who reside in Ontario. We use alot of Anglicism so i think ''appliquer'' in this context might be one.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2010
  12. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Bien d'accord. Cet anglicisme est hélas très courant ici.
    On lira par exemple : To apply, please send your resumé to / Pour appliquer, veuillez envoyer votre CV à (je trouve ça bien laid :eek:)

    Extrait de cette page de la BDL : Appliquer (il y a 5 ou 6 exemples)
     

Share This Page