1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

apportare un contributo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ibiscus, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Hello guys!

    If i wanted to say: "Saro' in grado di apportare un grande contributo al tuo gruppo",

    would be correct to express this as: "I will be able to make a positive contribution to your team"?

    What I'd like to know is if the best translation of the verb "apportare" is "to make", in this contest.


    Thanks to everyone,

    Ibiscus
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    Yes, you normally make a contribution or you can just contribute to something positively.
     
  3. Tojo Senior Member

    Melbourne
    Australia - English
    I agree with Siberia, "make" is the best fit. But it is quite common in business to hear "I will bring/ I will offer.." Personally I don't like it much but it is a common usage.
     
  4. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Ok, thanks a lot!

    I'll use "to make"!
     
  5. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    This is just a sfumatura, but I would translate un grande contributo as a significant contribution or a meaningful contribution rather than a positive contribution. It depends on how strong you want your statement to be.

    Ciao.
     
  6. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Yes, but I want to appear not only confident but also humble..

    Anyway, thankyou for the interest!

    Ciao Pescara!
     

Share This Page