1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Apposta/a posta/a posto

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by systema encephale, Mar 12, 2006.

  1. Dark_Wolf Banned

    Italian
    ??? Prima di parlare l'ho cercato sullo Zingarelli e c'era scritto a posto, a posta!

    EDIT: Si può scrivere in entrambi i modi uff.
     
  2. "A posta" significa "intenzionalmente"? C'è da fare una distinzione con "a posto", che non si scrive "apposto" come invece molti fanno.

    Esempio:
    Vuoi un'altra birra?
    No, grazie. Sono a posto.


    Della doppia forma di apposta invece proprio non sapevo nulla.
     
  3. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Ma perché alcuni nostri dizionari non usano le usage labels? Il Dizionario d'ortografia e di pronuncia (ERI) già nel 1969 riportava apposta (antiq. a posta)

    PS Che c'entra a posto?
     
  4. L'ha citato Dark_Wolf, ho voluto specificare anche quello :)
     
  5. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Infatti la mia domanda retorica era rivolta a Dark Wolf:) Non avevo ancora letto il tuo post.

    Sono completamente d'accordo con te. Prima di consultare il dizionario non avevo mai visto la forma "antiquata" a posta.
     
  6. Dark_Wolf Banned

    Italian
    Da me invece mostrava solo quella antiquata :)
     
  7. bejosc Senior Member

    USA English
    Il mio libro di testo per italiano contiene in una sezione, "anch'io sono a posto".
     
  8. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Bejosc

    Apposta is written as one word and means "on purpose", "intentionally":

    Scusami! Non l'ho fatto apposta

    A posto is always written as two words (mi apposto is the present tense of appostarsi, which means "take up position").
    It is used in a variety of expressions and may well deserve a thread of its own:

    Sono a posto, as in systema's example, meaning "I'm fine":
    Metti a posto la tua stanza! = tidy up your room!

    Non ho la coscienza a posto = my conscience isn't clear

    Ora lo metto a posto io! = I'll sort him out (BE)

    Finalmente mio figlio ha messo la testa a posto (said of someone who has calmed down and maybe settled down after leading a disordered life)

    But this is just a very short list of the idiomatic uses of a posto.
     
  9. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    We say (at least in AE) put someone/something in his/her/its place for some of the examples moody provided, though not all. When something or something is in his/her/its place, we mean it is where it should be, everything is all good, everything is settled. It's most often used toward people, in a way meaning "I'll set him straight / I'll fix him good." Note that the possessive pronoun modifying "place" is colloquially required, in my experience & usage:

    Ora lo metto a posto io! = I'll put him in his place. [by the way, in AE we do say "sort him out"]

    Non lo la conscienza a posto = My conscience isn't in its place = (but better) My conscience isn't in the right place.

    But it sounds unidiomatic to say the following:

    Metti a posto la tua stanza = Put your room in its place :cross: = Straighten (up) your room :tick: [compare with, I'll put him in his place = I'll straighten him out/up]

    Finalmente mio figlio ha messo la testa a posto = My son finally put his head in its place :cross: = My son finally got his head straight :tick: = My son finally straightened himself out :tick:


    Brian
     
  10. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Brian

    Since you clearly enjoyed the "a posto" phrases:) I'll add some more:

    Pensi di esserti messo la coscienza a posto chiedendogli scusa?

    Non sa tenere le mani a posto (said of the kind of guy that my English friends used to call an "octopus":D )

    Tieni la lingua a posto! (something like "bite your tongue!")

    Tocca sempre a me mettere le cose a posto (lit. tidy a place up, fig. sort things out)
     
  11. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao, qualcuno sa come si dice in inglese: "l'ho fatto apposta"
     
  12. futuretranslator Senior Member

    Florence
    Italy; Italian
    "I made it on purpose" dovrebbe andare.
    Ciao!
     
  13. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Direi: "I did it on purpose".
     
  14. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Grazie a entrambi.
    :)
     
  15. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Penso che "I made it on purpose" si possa usare solo con riferimento a una parola già citata che si usa con "make", come "mistake":

    - I didn't expect you to make such a silly mistake
    - I made it (= that mistake) on purpose

    ma anche qui si potrebbe usare "did it/that ( = ciò)".
     
  16. futuretranslator Senior Member

    Florence
    Italy; Italian
    Probabilmente hai ragione...forse did è più "generale". Purtroppo ancora non ci vado ad occhi chiusi su queste cose, le situazioni come did/make al 50% :eek: finirò mai di studiare?
     

Share This Page