1. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    I am having trouble grasping the "après avoir" structure

    Firstly, do you use the past participle after the "après avoir" bit?
    "Après avoir y allé/aller plusieurs fois j’ai arrêté mes visites"
    (After going there several times I ceased my visits)

    And does that past participle agree with anything?
    "Après avoir nous fouillé(s?) ils nous laissent partir"
    (After searching us they let us go)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    "Après y être allé plusieurs fois, j'ai cessé mes visites". (aller needs être as an auxiliary)
    "Après nous avoir fouillés, ils nous ont laissé partir".
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Itka beat me to the punch, but here's what I had:

    Après y être allé ... Remember that aller conjugates with être, not avoir, in the passé composé.

    Après nous avoir fouillés, ils nous ont laissé partir. (Here the word order is après + object pronoun + infinitive verb, and there is agreement, as the object is in the plural).
     
  4. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    Thank you both! =)
     

Share This Page