apreciar / agradecer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tanzbodeli, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. tanzbodeli New Member

    English - EEUU
    In reading various threads about discussion of personal relationships, I've come across the use of the word "apreciar" to indicate appreciation between people. I had previously been under the impression that "apreciar" was meant to indicate appreciation in a monetary sense (money), and that "agradecer" was meant to indicate emotional appreciation. Anyone want to weigh in on the this?

    thanks!

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2016
  2. Shishu

    Shishu Senior Member

    Paraguay - Castellano
    To "apreciar" is to cherish, appreciate something/someone, "agradecer" is to thank someone for something.
    If you say "Aprecio lo que has hecho por mi, y te agradezco por ello," you are saying "I am aware of what you have done for me and I am thankful for it."
    I hope this helps.
     
  3. gramatica Banned

    USA English
    Hola a todos:

    Apreciar es lo mismo que agradecer?

    Por ejemplo,

    Se puede decir "Muchas gracias. Te/se lo agradezco=Muchas gracias. Lo aprecio mucho/Realmente lo aprecio=Thank you very much. I really appreciate it. :confused:

    Gracias de antemano
     
  4. Tlamatini Member

    Nebraska
    USA - English
    lo aprecia = i appreciate it
    se lo agredezco = i thank you for it
     
  5. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano — SE y Esp-Ing

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    It is the same difference between "to thank" and "to appreciate"
    Are they the same?... sometimes.
     
  6. luisjr14 Senior Member

    Panama
    USA English/Spanish
    Apreciar = Appreciate
    Agradecer = To Thank

    Espero esto sea de ayuda
     
  7. Tlamatini Member

    Nebraska
    USA - English
    Se lo agradezco more like im grateful for it
    i also meant Lo aprecio
     
  8. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    No, Gramática, I think they are different in that you say: Gracias, te lo agradezco mucho, you don't say: Gracias, lo aprecio mucho, because that would mean: Thank you I'm fond of you, I like you. If you want to use the verb "apreciar" to say thank you, you have to say: Gracias, aprecio mucho el gesto que tuviste (o: tu gentileza o: tu detalle conmigo). You see? You need a direct object, or else, if you say "Lo aprecio mucho", your implicit direct object will be "you".
    I hope I made myself clear.
     
  9. gramatica Banned

    USA English
    Thank you very much everyone

    Saludos
     
  10. reddwarf Senior Member

    Mordor
    español-castillian-spanish
    I'm not totally agree with the translation you made. I think that all the synonims given in the dictionary are quuite similar, but each of them have an slighty different meaning, so "appreciate" means, apreciar-valorar (value or even to be increased in value)-reconocer/entender (to reckon-be aware) and agradecer (to thank). Please check the dictionar because the answer there is quite clear and complete.
     
  11. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    Apreciar puede tener ambos sentidos, como verás más adelante:


    apreciar
    (del lat. «appretiäre»)
    1 tr. Asignar un precio a las ÷cosas vendibles. ÔValorar.
    2 *Conocer con los sentidos o la inteligencia, solos o ayudados de aparatos, el ÷tamaño, intensidad, etc., de las cosas. ¤ Se aplica también a los aparatos: ‘Este termómetro aprecia centésimas de grado’. ¤ Por extensión, *percibir cierta ÷cosa observable, aun sin graduar su valor: ‘El médico le apreció la fractura del cráneo. A esta distancia no se aprecian los detalles. No ha sabido apreciar el matiz irónico de mis palabras’.
    3 Asignar subjetivamente cierto valor a ÷cosas o personas. Puede llevar complementos con «en, como» y «por»: ‘Aprecio en menos la riqueza que la tranquilidad. Le aprecio más como hombre que como abogado. Le aprecian por su seriedad’. Ô *Estimar, valorar. ¤ Sentir afecto por ÷alguien, por sus cualidades: ‘Aprecio mucho a ese muchacho’. Ô *Estimar. Þ Despreciar.
    4 tr. y prnl. Econ. Aumentar el valor o cotización de una ÷moneda.
    5 (ant.) prnl. *Presumir. ÔPreciarse.
    2 Conjug. como «cambiar».
     
  12. mariaeulalia Senior Member

    Queretaro, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    I completely agree.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2016
  13. chimalli New Member

    Cuernavaca
    Español - México
    'Apreciar' has a wide applications field. As you can see in the definition, it includes senses, feelings, and monetary values.
    Puedes apreciar sentimentalmente a una persona, puedes apreciar una acción realizada por alguien, puedes apreciar la música, puedes apreciar una obra de arte, puedes apreciar el valor del dinero.
    Depending on each context, 'apreciar' could be synonymous of 'estimar', 'contemplar', 'percibir', 'valorar' and, as you already know, 'agradecer'.
    'Agradecer' always has the meaning of saying 'thanks'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...