apreciar vs. agradecer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gramatica, May 18, 2007.

  1. gramatica Banned

    USA English
    Hola a todos:

    Apreciar es lo mismo que agradecer?

    Por ejemplo,

    Se puede decir "Muchas gracias. Te/se lo agradezco=Muchas gracias. Lo aprecio mucho/Realmente lo aprecio=Thank you very much. I really appreciate it. :confused:

    Gracias de antemano
     
  2. Tlamatini Junior Member

    Nebraska
    USA - English
    lo aprecia = i appreciate it
    se lo agredezco = i thank you for it
     
  3. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    It is the same difference between "to thank" and "to appreciate"
    Are they the same?... sometimes.
     
  4. luisjr14 Senior Member

    Panama
    USA English/Spanish
    Apreciar = Appreciate
    Agradecer = To Thank

    Espero esto sea de ayuda
     
  5. Tlamatini Junior Member

    Nebraska
    USA - English
    Se lo agradezco more like im grateful for it
    i also meant Lo aprecio
     
  6. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    No, Gramática, I think they are different in that you say: Gracias, te lo agradezco mucho, you don't say: Gracias, lo aprecio mucho, because that would mean: Thank you I'm fond of you, I like you. If you want to use the verb "apreciar" to say thank you, you have to say: Gracias, aprecio mucho el gesto que tuviste (o: tu gentileza o: tu detalle conmigo). You see? You need a direct object, or else, if you say "Lo aprecio mucho", your implicit direct object will be "you".
    I hope I made myself clear.
     
  7. gramatica Banned

    USA English
    Thank you very much everyone

    Saludos
     

Share This Page