aprendizaje individual independiente, etc.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by luzportilla, Jun 12, 2006.

  1. luzportilla Senior Member

    Spanish/México
    hay errores en este fragmento de traduccion.

    SL text. Location p11
    La organización de un entorno que favorece el aprendizaje individual independiente y la educación masiva.
    TL proposal. Location p10
    The organization of an environment that favors the independent- individual learning and massive education.
     
  2. Pedro Arteaga Senior Member

    Oregon USA
    German USA
    According to me, it's ok. You might want to use the indefinite article. Yet both sentences are incomplete (english and spanish) they lack the verb.

    The organization of an environment that favors an independent- individual learning and a massive education.
     
  3. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English

    Yo no usaría articulo ninguno. Pero es más importante poner "mass education" en lugar de "massive education". A mi me suena mejor:

    The orgainzation of an environment that favors independent individual learning as well as mass education.

    De todas formas, como es, la oración no es completa. En cuanto a "mass education" mira http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_education
     
  4. Pedro Arteaga Senior Member

    Oregon USA
    German USA
    Thks Edwin,
    I agree with you about mass education, I just read over it. Sorry. I also agree on not using the article. Once more thanks
     
  5. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    La organización de un entorno que favorece el aprendizaje individual independiente y la educación masiva.



    Sugiero:
    " Organizing an environment that favors independent-individualized learning and public education."
     
  6. luzportilla Senior Member

    Spanish/México
    Muuuuuchisimas gracias a todos lamento no haber podido agradecerles al momento. use massive education porque se refiere a educar en multitud como el caso de la educacion virtual. pero gracias por su interes y sus comentarios
     
  7. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Eso es lo que significa "mass education". No decimos "massive education" en inglés en ese sentido. Es dificil explicar pero "massive" y "mass" no significan exactamente lo mismo. "Mass education" significa algo como "educación para las masas", mientras "massive education" significa "educación grande" si lo tengo correctamente el español.

    Según el DRAE parece que en español "masivo" tiene ambas acepciones

    Pero en inglés mass y massive son diferentes.

    Mira por ejemplo lo que dice Merriam-Webster Online:


     
  8. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    I agree with mass education, after your explanation. Before I would have opted for "in large groups"
     
  9. luzportilla Senior Member

    Spanish/México
    Muchas gracias edwing, y a todos Ahora me queda mas claro.:)
     

Share This Page