Arabic صبغة from Latin spec(t)?

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Treaty, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi!

    The three word ص-ب-غ refers colour or paint. I wonder whether it is a genuine Semitic root or borrowed from Latin (or Greek).
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The primary meaning of ṣabaγa is “dip s.th. in water, immerse”. I do not see any similarity, phonetic or semantic, with Latin specio, “look at”.
     
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Thanks, you mean as it is used for baptism?
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Yes, among other things.
     
  5. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Several cognates also appear in several Semitic languages.
    See page 546.
     
  6. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    The Hebrew cognate, צבע, appears already in the book of Judges. No Latin or Greek here.
     

Share This Page