Arabic Resources | موارد للغة العربية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by elroy, Nov 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Hello everybody,

    I am pleased to introduce the Arabic Resources thread. This thread will contain a compilation of helpful resources covering various topics about the Arabic language and gathered by our foreros. A special thank you goes to Whodunit :thumbsup: for compiling our first set of 40 links.

    In the interest of easy and rapid location of links, this thread will be composed of several posts, each containing a set of links relevant to a particular topic. In order to facilitate reference to links in threads and/or PMs, individual links will be numbered according to post number and order of appearance.

    To add a link to the thread, please contact cherine or clevermizo via PM.

    I hope we all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.

    Best regards,
    elroy
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 14, 2012
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Note: The list of contributors is getting long for the "editing reason" line, so I'm putting the name of the contributors here: Thanks, Taalib, Josh, Haroon, pcopti, kopo, Wadi Hanifa, Long_Tall_Texan, Abu Talha, tr463, نهشل بن شداد , Barkoosh and Paxos :)

    Dictionaries and Glossaries

    2a. http://dictionary.sakhr.com/

    (Arabic-English, English-Arabic)
    2b. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/59802/Babylon_English-Arabic
    (English-Arabic)
    2c. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/46194/Arab2English.html
    (Arabic-English)
    2d. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/44790/Deu-2-Ara-Dictionary.html
    (German-Arabic)
    2e. http://www.maajim.com/ Arabic monolingual dictionaries لسان العرب، مختار الصحاح، المعجم الوسيط، تاج العروس، الصحاح في اللغة
    2f. http://www.alburaq.net/dictionary1/transform.cfm
    (Arabic-English)
    2g. http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3
    (Arabic-English, English-Arabic)
    2h. http://www.tyndalearchive.com/tabs/lane/
    2h1.http://www.studyquran.co.uk/LLhome.htm
    2h2. http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper...:perseus,work,Lane, An Arabic-English Lexicon
    (Lane's Arabic-English lexicon)
    2i. http://www.easy-forex.com/ar/Forex.Dictionary.aspx
    (English-Arabic dictionary for commerce & stock market terminology)
    2j. http://www.lessan.org/web/all.jsp
    (Arabic<>German, Arabic<>English, Arabic<>Spanish)
    2k. http://www.mpm.gov.ma/documentation/terminologie_maritime.htm
    (French-Arabic glossary of maritime terminology)
    2l. http://www.translationdirectory.com/glossaries/glossary019.htm
    (English-Arabic finance glossary)
    2m. http://www.saccourt.com/geninfo/legal_glossaries/glossaries/Arabic_English_Legal_Glossary.pdf
    (English-Arabic legal glossary)
    2n. http://www.arabsun.de/dictionary.php
    (Arabic-English-German, all directions; German interface)
    2o. http://www.pjk.de/ol/dictionary/english-arabic/index.html
    (English-Arabic)

    2p. http://www.emro.who.int/Unified-Medical-Dictionary.html
    (The unified medical dictionary of the WHO glossary, Arabic-English-French-German)
    2q. http://www.arablish.com/glossaries/food/food-a.htm
    (English-Arabic food glossary)
    2r. http://www.click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Dic&op=ShowLetter&fletter=A
    (medical glossary, both directions)
    2s. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/49322/Medicine-English-Arabic.html
    (medical glossary, English-Arabic)
    2t. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/49154/Unified-Dentistry-Dictionary.html
    (dentristry glossary, English-Arabic)
    2u. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/50353/Arabic-Economic-Glossary.html
    (economic glossary, English-Arabic)
    2v. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/9601/English-2-Arabic-Glossary.html
    (glossary of phrases and rare words, English-Arabic)
    2w. http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/55822/Wadan-English-Arabic-Auditing-Terms.html
    (glossary of auditing terms, English-Arabic)
    2x. http://www.baheth.info/index.jsp (Arabic-Arabic dictionaries)
    2y. http://www.investing-glossary.com/
    (financial and investing glossary: English-French-Arabic or French-English-Arabic, with explanations in Arabic of the Arabic translations)
    2z. http://web.ifac.org/download/translation_db_file_01.pdf
    (glossary of auditing terms, English-Arabic)
    2aa. http://www.arabization.org.ma/Dictionnaire.asp
    (Arabic-French-English, glossary of field-specific terms, searchable, Arabic interface)
    2bb. http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/arabterm.nsf
    (UN terminology; English-Arabic-French-Spanish)
    2cc. http://www.arabdictionary.huji.ac.il/
    (Arabic-Hebrew, both directions)
    2dd. http://www.dictionarybay.com/en_ar.aspx (Arabic-English, both directions, with specialized dictionaries).
    2ee. http://en.mo3jam.com/ (user-generated dictionary of colloquial Arabic; interface in English and Arabic).
    2ff. http://lexicons.sakhr.com/ (Arabic-Arabic lexicons)
    2gg. http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/Default.aspx technical terminology in different fields. In Arabic, English, French and German.
    2hh. http://www.archive.org/details/arabicenglishdic00hava
    (Hava's Arabic-English dictionary. Very helpful for classical Arabic, but not much good for MSA.)
    2ii. http://www.aratools.com/
    (Arabic-English dictionary, gives prefix and suffix morphology and shows POS information).
    2jj. http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Default.aspx (IT and computer-related terminology from Microsoft.)
    2kk. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-arabe (French-Arabic dictionary).
    2ll. http://www.acmls.org/Dictionary/Abb_search.asp (Medical accronyms. English-Arabic)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2015
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Alphabet and Writing
    3a. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet
    (about the Arabic alphabet)
    3b. http://www.sakkal.com/ArtArabicCalligraphy.html
    (about calligraphy)
    3c. http://www.webarabic.com/portail/apprendre/prenoms/index.php
    (transliteration of some names into Arabic [French site])
    3d. http://www.al-islam.com/key.htm (If you do not have Arabic typing capabilities on your computer you can type the Arabic word out here and copy and paste them onto the forum)
    3e. http://fsi-language-courses.com/Courses/Arabic/FSI - Classical Arabic - The Writing System.pdf
    (Foreign Service Institute's course on the writing system of Classical Arabic. Warning: Some words are incorrectly spelled with a ء)
    3f. http://www.muftah-alhuruf.com/email.html
    (Use this virtual keyboard to compose e-mails or other documents in Arabic. It even types Arabic numbers!)
    3g. http://www.lexilogos.com/clavier/araby.htm
    (another virtual keyboard)
    3h. http://www.yamli.com/ar/
    (Great transliteration tool from Latin alphabet into Arabic)
    3i. http://www.google.com/ta3reeb
    (Another transliteration tool between Latin and Arabic alphabet)
    3j. http://intellaren.com/intellark (Virtual notepad for the English-based (Intellark) layout)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 30, 2013
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Grammar
    4a. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_grammar

    (summary of Arabic grammar)
    4b. http://home.unilang.org/main/wiki2/index.php/Arabic:_Verb_Reference
    (Arabic verb stem patterns and basic conjugation)
    4c. http://www.dalilusa.com/Arabic_Course/glossary_arabic_grammar.asp
    (Arabic grammatical terminology)
    4d. http://www.multimediaquran.com/quran/arabic/grammar/frames/index.htm
    (Arabic verb conjugations)
    4e. http://www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/mjiyad/Arabic Grammar Book.doc
    (mini-grammar book)
    4f. http://acon.baykal.be/
    (free verb conjugator!)
    4g. http://www.grammatiken.de/arabische-grammatik/
    (arabische Grammatik im Überblick - auf Deutsch/in German)
    4h. http://www.reefnet.gov.sy/Arabic_Proficiency/Arabic_Proficiency_Index.htm
    (Grammatical tips and rules concerning correct writing in Arabic)
    4i. http://www.reefnet.gov.sy/education/kafaf/index.html
    (various grammatical explanations in Arabic - with explanations of how to use many Arabic particles)
    4j. http://arabic.tripod.com/ (various grammatical explanations - as well as vocabulary lists, information on the history of Arabic, and more)
    4k. http://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_conj.html (Conjugation of verbs in MSA and Egyptian)
    4l. http://wahiduddin.net/words/arabic_glossary.htm (Arabic word roots)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2012
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2012
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2012
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Online Lessons/Tutorials - Classical Arabic/MSA

    8a. http://www.ukindia.com/zar1.htm

    (reading)
    8b. http://mec.sas.upenn.edu/marhaba/lesson_plans.html
    (basic vocabulary and grammar)
    8c. http://www.lootah.sch.ae/ArabicTutor/MenuEng.htm
    (basic reading and conversation)
    8d. (http://www.hfac.uh.edu/mcl/karima/arabic/
    (alphabet)
    8e. http://www.multimediaquran.com/quran/arabic/
    (grammar)
    8f. http://www.webarabic.com/portail/apprendre/
    (French site)
    8g. http://i-cias.com/babel/arabic/
    (basic Arabic)
    8h. www.madinaharabic.com
    (beginner's course with audio)
    8i. http://lexicorient.com/babel/arabic/06.htm
    (basic phrases, writing, and more)
    8j. http://www.mediu.org/eMaahad/eBooks/index.htm
    (Arabic grammar, writing, and more - mostly in Arabic; not accessible through Firefox)
    8k. http://www.uponsunnah.com/arabic.php
    (recorded lectures)
    8l. http://islamic-knowledge.com/Learning_Arabic/Madeenah_Books_wma/
    (more recorded lectures)
    8m. http://www.muslimtents.com/learningarabic/classinfo.html
    (audio lessons)
    8n. http://transliteration.org/quran/home.htm
    (exercises in transliteration - based on the text of the Qur'an. You can choose your own interface language!)
    8o. http://www.musulmanesandaluces.org/madrasa/Madrasa.htm
    (Arabic lessons for Spanish speakers)
    8p. http://tutor.lootah.com/
    (lessons covering the alphabet, words, sentences, and conversations, with audio)
    8q. http://onlinelearning.lingnet.org/arabic/default1.htm
    (lessons for intermediate and advanced students)
    8r. http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Arabic
    (basic lessons for beginners)
    8s. http://www.almadrasa.org/recursos/
    (in Spanish)
    8t. http://areg.amaksoud.com/Arabic
    (basic lessons with exercises)
    8u. http://afl.sakhr.com/afl/ (lessons for different levels)
    8v. http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Arabic Foreign Service Institue's course of MSA, PDF format
    8w. http://www.iu.edu.sa/web/spages/edu/syukbah/syukbah.htm 4 levels of Arabic (starting from beginners) from Medina University
    8x. http://learning.aljazeera.net/arabic Online course from Aljazeera channel, using news, videos, and fully vowelized texts.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2014
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Online Lessons/Tutorials - Colloquial Arabic

    9a. http://syrianarabic.com/
    (online lessons in Syrian Arabic)
    9b. http://friendsofmorocco.org/arabictoc.htm
    (Moroccan Arabic)

    9c. http://www.speakmoroccan.com/
    (Moroccan Arabic)
    9d. http://onlinelearning.lingnet.org/BIA/data/loader.htm
    (Iraqi Arabic)
    9e. http://aramati.com/aramati_old/public_html/sudanesearabic/index.html
    (Sudanese Arabic)
    9f. http://abcleb.com/
    (Lebanese Arabic)
    9g. http://web.1asphost.com/NOASS/ArEg/
    (Egyptian Arabic, with standard Arabic as well)
    9h. http://pageduliban.ch/index.htm
    (Lebanese Arabic, with standard Arabic as well - site in French)
    9i. http://www.gulfarabic.com/
    (extensive lessons in Gulf Arabic)
    9j. http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Arabic Levantine Arabic

    9k. http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Arabic Saudi Arabic
    9l. http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Arabic Comparative courses between (Eastern and Western Arabic) and (Levantine and Egyptian Arabic).
    9m. http://www.talkinarabic.com/ website offering lessons in different dialects. Some of the material requires paid subscription
    9n. https://welovearabic.wordpress.com/...tine-arabic-resources-and-a-few-more-besides/ List of online resources for Levantine Arabic
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2015
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Media

    10a. http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/news/

    (BBC - news in Arabic)
    10b. mms://82.178.28.24/moiaudio
    (Omani radio)
    10c. http://english.aljazeera.net/HomePage
    (Al-Jazeera in English)
    10d. http://www.arabicnews.com/
    (News from the Arab world)
    10e. http://www.podcast.net/cat/90
    (Downloadable music and news; can be played directly)
    10f. http://arabic-media.com/arabicnews.htm
    (Online newspapers from different Arab countries)
    10g. http://www.rmc-mo.com/ar/
    (Radio Monte Carlo; Arabic-speaking radio with news and entertainement, broadcast from Paris. Interesting for those wishing to listen to different Arabic dialects)
    10h. http://www.sis.gov.eg/Ar/Default.htm
    (Egyptian radio and television station)
    10i. http://www.alarabiya.net/aatv.aspx
    (Arabic news channel from Dubai)
    10j. http://www.tunisiatv.com/index1.html
    (Tunisian TV. Click "Direct" on the left. Broadcasts in MSA and Tunisian Arabic)
    10k. http://nclrc.org/webcasts/arabic/ News in MSA with exercices on written and audio texts. (Note: now news were added since September 2010).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2012
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    About Arabic

    11a. http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/society/A0804477.html

    (about the Arabic language – general)
    11b. http://www.pacificarabic.com/resources/diglossia.shtml
    (about Arabic diglossia)
    11c. http://www.pacificarabic.com/resources/whystudy.shtml
    (“Why study Arabic?”)
    11d. http://www.alhewar.net/Basket/Habeeb_Salloum_Spanish_Language.htm
    (about Arabic influences on the Spanish language)
    11e. http://www.chj.de/index.html
    (about the Arabic language, its writing system, and more - site in German)
    11f. http://arabworld.nitle.org/introduction.php?module_id=1
    (about Arabic - general)
    11g. http://semitistik.uni-hd.de/seeger/english/ramalla_e.htm
    (about the Arabic dialect of central Palestine - with recordings)
    11h. http://arabicgems.wordpress.com/
    (various fascinating aspects of the Arabic language)
    11i. http://www.yabeyrouth.com/pages/index2849.htm
    (articles about Arabic, poetic wonders, lists of common errors, and more)
    11j. http://www.wm.edu/aata/arabic.php
    (about the Arabic language, with demonstrations of how to write the letters)
    11k. http://arabic.desert-sky.net/faq.html
    (Arabic FAQ's)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2012
  12. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Downloads

    12a. http://www.fatwa-online.com/downloads/dow002/

    (various PDF files with lessons, grammar charts, and more)
    12b. http://www.hmaxos.com/downloads.htm
    (various PDF files about spoken and written Arabic, the Arabic plural system, the Arabic keyboard, and more)
    12c. http://www.almeshkat.net/books/list.php?cat=16
    (various books - reference and otherwise - available for download)
    12d. http://www.arabicl.org.sa/index.php
    (a wealth of scholarly articles, etc. about Arabic language pedagogy)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2012
  13. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Miscellaneous

    14a. http://www.humaniora.sdu.dk/fjernefremmedsprog/ressourcer/arab-unit-links.html
    (a site with a wealth of links; the explanatory information on the main page is in Danish but most of linked-to websites are not)
    14b. http://gloss.lingnet.org/searchResources.aspx
    (a wealth of Arabic resources, for various levels and skills. Just choose Arabic and indicate the level and skills you are interested in)
    14c. http://www.pcdc.edu.ps/textbooks/index.htm
    (all Palestinian textbooks in pdf format)
    14d. http://www.jordanianarabic.com/arabicclass/arabicxyzthanksaa.html
    (a plethora of various resources for learners; as of 16/11/06, not all links work)
    14e. http://www.geckil.com/~harvest/arabic/
    (many resources, including media, vocabulary and grammar tutorials, and others)
    14f. http://www.arabicclass.com/
    (various tutorials for classical and colloquial Arabic, among other things)
    14g. http://www.geckil.com/~harvest/arabic/index.html
    (a wealth of resources on various topics)
    14h. http://www.ali.aucegypt.edu/ReadingListening/Zaza_reading/index.html
    (short passages at various level of difficulty to practice reading comprehension, with exercises)
    14i. http://scribe.googlelabs.com/ autocomplete suggestions as you type Arabic
    14j. http://nclrc.org/webcasts/arabic/ Corpus compiled from newspaper and some literary texts.
    14k. http://www.arabicmusictranslation.com/ blog offering the Arabic lyrics and their English translation of many Arabic songs
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2015
  15. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Texts for Learners

    15a. http://www.ibs.org/bibles/arabic/index.php
    (Book of Life translation of the Bible - fully vowelized)
    15b.http://www.injeel.com/Read.aspx (fully vowelized text of the Bible in Arabic, along side the English text).
    15c. http://transliteration.org/quran/WebSite_CD/MixNoble/Fram2E.htm
    (Fully vowelized and transliterated text of the Qur'an)
    15d.https://www.mosshaf.com/ Text of the Qur'an with translations in English, French, Spanish, German, Russian & Urdu, and i3rab.
    15e. http://www.childrenslibrary.org/icd...=&pnum=1&cnum=1&text=&lang=English&langid=309
    (Children's stories in Arabic - some vowelized)
    15d. http://www.hindawi.org/kalimat/categories/children.stories/ Vowelized children stories
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2014
  16. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Audio

    16a. http://www.arabic.ru/hear/tale/tale1.html
    (readings from "Ali Baba and the Fourty Thieves" - Russian interface)
    16b. http://www.iub.edu/~smac/summer/rec_text_a100.htm
    (lessons and drills for beginners)
    16c. http://arabic.euronews.net/ (Euronews in Arabic. Audio with transcripts.)
    16d. http://memritv.org/
    (hundreds of video clips on a variety of contemporary topics - subtitled)
    16e. http://www.france24.com/ar/
    (French news channel, with Arabic service. Click on البث المباشر.)
    16f. http://www.aljazeera.net/Channel/Livestreaming
    (Aljazeera news channel)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page