Arabic words without feminine gender

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Calin.a, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Calin.a New Member

    Italian
    Is there anyone who knows why there are some words in arabic (all adjectives) which simply have no feminine gender? Or at least in classical arabic. I talk about words like عجوز، ارمل، حامل، مطلّق and so on. Is there any social or cultural aspect connected with this language peculiarity? Thank you!
     
  2. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    But these words *are* feminine in gender! They just lack the typical *markers* of feminine (such as ة), but grammatically they are nevertheless feminine.

    The other way round, there are words or names like علامة and أسامة, which are masculine, although they end in ة, which very often, but not always, denotes feminine gender.

    HTH
    S
     

Share This Page