Arbitro - judge?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Leoncita1, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. Leoncita1 Senior Member

    English - UK

    If you want to say a judge on a reality tv show eg. X factor or Britains got talent, is it árbitro or juiz?

  2. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    European Portuguese

    Os jurados
    (plural) ex.: Os jurados fizeram comentários sobre a actuação.
    O júri
    (singular form but means = all of them >> very common) ex.: O júri gostou da actuação.

    jurada (a woman) ; jurado (a man)
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  3. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    englishmania's terms are used in the same fashion in Brazil (except that atuação is spelled without the c here :p).

    Also, we call árbitros (referees) juízes (as in "juiz de futebol") in colloquial Brazilian Portuguese. Maybe that's why árbitro showed up during your research.

Share This Page