1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Arbitro - judge?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Leoncita1, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. Leoncita1 Senior Member

    English - UK
    Ola

    If you want to say a judge on a reality tv show eg. X factor or Britains got talent, is it árbitro or juiz?


    Thanks!!
     
  2. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Group:

    Os jurados
    (plural) ex.: Os jurados fizeram comentários sobre a actuação.
    OR
    O júri
    (singular form but means = all of them >> very common) ex.: O júri gostou da actuação.


    Individuals:
    jurada (a woman) ; jurado (a man)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  3. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    englishmania's terms are used in the same fashion in Brazil (except that atuação is spelled without the c here :p).

    Also, we call árbitros (referees) juízes (as in "juiz de futebol") in colloquial Brazilian Portuguese. Maybe that's why árbitro showed up during your research.
     

Share This Page