1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

are referred to

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by rufo.a, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. rufo.a Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Hola a todos.

    Estoy con una traducción de un contrato al español y tengo algunas dudas sobre mi interpretación de "are referred to" en la siguiente oración:
    "Tenant must pay HACPFC a $50 fee to cover the administrative-related costs to HACPFC of collecting delinquent amounts owing to HACPFC when such amounts are referred to a collection agency."

    "El Arrendatario deberá pagar a la HACPFC un cargo de $50 para cubrir los costos administrativos relacionados con la HACPFC de la recolección de los montos morosos adeudados a la HACPFC cuando dichos montos se trasladan a una agencia de cobro".

    Les agradecería sus sugerencias.
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    One meaning of refer is "to send or to direct for treatment, aid, information, or decision." This is the meaning of referred to a collection agency. The account is sent to the collection agency for aid (in this case, the aid is collecting money).

    I suggest remitir (based on my dictionary).
     
  3. rufo.a Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Thanks a lot, Ricardo!!
     
  4. SANDERS1707 Junior Member

    México
    Castellano-México
    ¡Hola gente!

    ¿Qué significa la expresión "To be referred to" en este contexto?

    Remember that the is used to indicate a specific object that both the listener and the speaker understand, whereas a is used to speak about something listeners do not WHICH specific instance is referred TO. Este es mi intento.
    Recuerda que "the" es usado para indicar un específico objeto que ambos el oyente y el parlante entienden mientras que "a" es usado para hablar acerca de algo que los ayentes no entienden AL CUAL la específica ocación es referida
    Espero podáis ayudarme. :thumbsup:
     
  5. SANDERS1707 Junior Member

    México
    Castellano-México
    ¡Hola gente!

    ¿Qué significa la expresión "To be referred to" en este contexto?

    Remember that the is used to indicate a specific object that both the listener and the speaker understand, whereas a is used to speak about something listeners do not WHICH specific instance is referred TO.
    Este es mi intento.
    Recuerda que "the" es usado para indicar un específico objeto que ambos el oyente y el parlante entienden mientras que "a" es usado para hablar acerca de algo que los ayentes no entienden AL CUAL la específica ocación es referida
    Espero podáis ayudarme. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page