Are "smite" "thrive" "cleave" irregular verbs?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Henrik Larsson, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Are "smite" "thrive" "cleave" irregular verbs?
     
  2. Cian Senior Member

    Canada, English
    First of all, I have no idea whether they are irregular verbs.

    Second, it seems that you learning/studying a very strange curriculum to learn English. It is as if you are reading Shakespeare and Milton to learn how to speak English.

    While all these words/verbs are in the dictionary, they are not in common usage. A native-English speaker would understand them but would rarely use them. (The exception being "to thrive" which is fairly common.)
     
  3. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    "Thrive" is the most common verb of your list. It is regular.

    "Cleave" is regular in British English and regular or irregular, as you wish, in American English. In American English it would be: clove, cleaved or cloven. This verb is used in literature and it is old-fashioned.

    "Smite" is irregular. smote, smitten. This word is used in literature.
     
  4. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
    Throve can also be irregular - throve, thriven - in British English. I wasn't sure about this, but Collins backs up my intuition.

    I agree that 'Cleave' is archaic, but it is such a beautiful word. It can have meanings that are opposite to one another:

    man and woman cleave to one another
    what God doth join let no man cleave asunder​

    An then there is the form 'cleft'. When William Boot in Evelyn Waugh's incomparable Scoop asks about cleft sticks, the accomodating assistant says that if they have none in stock he will send down to the cleaving department and have some cloven for him.
     
  5. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    Espero que esto te sirva.


    Smite es un verbo irregular.
    Los otros dependiendo de quién los use, se considera o no considera irregular


    smite
    verb [T] smote, smitten


    thrive
    verb thrived or US ALSO throve, thrived or US ALSO thriven


    Henrik:
    Cleave, ya te lo había mandado en otro "thread"


    Cleave
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=6200&page=1&pp=10&highlight=cleave

     
  6. Marc1 Banned

    Italian / Spanish / German.
    I say keep on lerning, because if you read anything that has to do with literature, and science, and women, you will find the use of thrive and cleave, cleaving and cleavage very useful....


    Restriction endonucleases cleave different DNA substrates with varying efficiency. The supercoiled forms of pBR322, pUC19 and pLITMUS often require more units of enzyme for complete digestion than lambda DNA. Below is a table reporting the results of this comparison using standard reaction conditions. The enzymes listed are those which have single sites on pBR322, pUC19 or the appropriate LITMUS vector. BspM I cleaves pBR322 poorly. Even with 100 units/µg of pBR322, less than 50% cleavage is possible.

    Cleavage Word: WordStarts withEnds withDefinition
    Sponsored linksIncrease Your Cleavage
    Increase your breast size by one to three cup sizes in 30 to 90 days, guaranteed. Clinically proven successful. Over 38,000 satisfied customers. 92% success rate. See before and after pics.

    [cleav·age (klvj)
    (Geology, Biology)
    n.
    1. The act of splitting or cleaving.
    2. The state of being split or cleft; a fissure or division.
    3. Mineralogy The splitting or tendency to split of a crystallized substance along definite crystalline planes, yielding smooth surfaces.
    4. Embryology
    a. The series of mitotic cell divisions that produces a blastula from a fertilized ovum. It is the basis of the multicellularity of complex organisms. Also called segmentation.
    b. Any single cell division in such a series.
    5. Chemistry The splitting of a complex molecule, such as a polysaccharide, into simpler molecules.
    6. Informal The hollow between a woman's breasts, especially as revealed by a low neckline.

    The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
    Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Noun 1. cleavage - the state of being split or cleft
    state - the way something is with respect to its main attributes; "the current state of knowledge"; "his state of health"; "in a weak financial state"
    2. cleavage - the breaking of a chemical bond in a molecule resulting in smaller molecules
    chemical action, chemical change, chemical process - (chemistry) any process determined by the atomic and molecular composition and structure of the substances involved
    3. cleavage - (embryology) the repeated division of a fertilised ovum
    segmentation
    embryology - the branch of biology that studies the formation and early development of living organisms
    cell division, cellular division - the process in reproduction and growth by which a cell divides to form daughter cells
    maternity, pregnancy, gestation - the state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth when a woman carries a developing fetus in her uterus
    4. cleavage - the line formed by a groove between two parts (especially the separation between a woman's breasts)
    region, area - a part of an animal that has a special function or is supplied by a given artery or nerve; "in the abdominal region"
    5. cleavage - the act of cleaving or splitting
    division - the act or process of dividing
     

Share This Page