1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Are these classifications right?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by huojing1028, Oct 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. huojing1028 Junior Member

    Mandrin
    [FONT=宋体][/FONT](1) hyponym – hypernym[FONT=宋体] converse antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](2) forwards - backwards[FONT=宋体]reverseantonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](3) wrap- unwrap[FONT=宋体] reverseantonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](4) expensive – cheap[FONT=宋体] gradable antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](5) bigger – smaller[FONT=宋体] converse antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](6) minute – second [FONT=宋体]‘second’ isa meronym of ‘minute’[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](7) murder – be murdered by [FONT=宋体]converseantonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](8) to the right of – to theleft of [FONT=宋体]reverse antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](9) sleep – sleep soundly[FONT=宋体] ‘sleep’ isa hyponym of ‘sleep soundly’[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](10) transitive verbs – verbs [FONT=宋体]‘transitiveverbs’ is a meronym of ‘verbs’[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](11) walk – crawl[FONT=宋体] taxonomic sisters[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](12) suite – sweet[FONT=宋体] homonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](13) teach - learn [FONT=宋体]converseantonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](14) guest - host [FONT=宋体]converseantonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](15) begin – stop[FONT=宋体] gradable antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](16) defeat - lose to [FONT=宋体]synonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](17) give –receive[FONT=宋体] converse antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](18) fill (verb) – empty (verb) [FONT=宋体]reverse antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](19) build (verb) – demolish (verb)[FONT=宋体] reverseantonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](20) seed – fruit[FONT=宋体]‘seed’ is a meronym of ‘fruit’[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](21) jazz – music [FONT=宋体]‘jazz’ is a meronym of ‘music’[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](22) innocent- guilty [FONT=宋体]converse antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](23) predator – prey[FONT=宋体] taxonomicsisters[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](24) colour (verb) – bleach (verb)[FONT=宋体] taxonomic sisters[FONT=宋体][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](25) knight – night[FONT=宋体] [FONT=宋体]homonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](26) open (verb)– shut (verb)[FONT=宋体] reverse antonyms[FONT=宋体][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](27) improve – deteriorate[FONT=宋体] reverseantonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](28) book- pages [FONT=宋体]‘book’ is a hyponym of ‘pages’[FONT=宋体][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](29) hide – conceal[FONT=宋体] [FONT=宋体]synonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](30) darken - lighten [FONT=宋体]reverse antonyms[/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT](31) more – less[FONT=宋体] converseantonyms[FONT=宋体][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=宋体][/FONT]
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    This is too broad for English Only. Give us a minute to figure out if there's any way we can help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page