1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Are they called clamps

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stephenlearner, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. stephenlearner Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi,

    Can you look at these pictures and tell me what you call them in English? They are used to hold something.

    01.jpg
    02.jpg
    03.jpg

    Are they called clamps?
    I looked up the word "clamp" in Wikipedia, but I could not find there are pictures like these ones.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    These are 'clothes pins.'
     
  3. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
    I call them clothes pegs.
     
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    :tick:

    Another BE vs. AE variation...:)
     
  5. stephenlearner Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you very much.
    Is picture 01 the binder clip? I have just found this word in Wikipedia.
     
  6. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    Yes, it is a binder clip (in AE).
     
  7. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
  8. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    The first picture shows a binder clip (used to hold a sheaf of papers); the second and third pictures show clothespins, used to hold clothing to a hanger or clothesline.
     
  9. word gumshoe Senior Member

    TEHRAN IRAN
    persian
    paper clippers
     
  10. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English
    I'm not clear what you are referring to as 'paper clippers'. I do not know of any such term. There are [finger- and toe-] nail clippers, but not paper clippers, as far as I am aware.
     
  11. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    This is a paper clip.
     
  12. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    I'd call it a bulldog clip.
     
  13. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    That's why I made sure to say "in AE"! :eek:
     
  14. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Do you never call them 'bulldog clips' in AE? (I appreciate that it has a peculiarly BrE ring to it).
     
  15. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    I never do, but maybe it's a regional thing; people in other parts of the U.S. may use that term! :eek:
     
  16. pwmeek

    pwmeek Senior Member

    SE Michigan, USA
    English - American
    According to some of the office supply websites, number one is indeed a binder clip. Picture two is simply a spring clip (general purpose). Three is a plastic spring clothes-pin (AE) or (clothes-peg in BE although I have always associated that word with the non-spring type). All are useful for other purposes than their names imply.

    (Bulldog clip may be a brand name that has become generic in BE.)

    Further research: Bulldog clip is indeed a BE brand name for a slightly different type of paper clamping device: see Wiki Article.
     
  17. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    I've heard them called bull clips (looks like a bull's nose with a ring though it?) and binder clips.
     
  18. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Each of the three pictures shows a different type of fastener.

    If the original question means:
    'What is the generic term which includes these three items, but is more specific than 'fasteners'?'
    then the answer is 'clips'.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  19. stephenlearner Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you all for your great help. You have solved my longstanding question.
     

Share This Page