1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. alexis_1025 Junior Member

    English, Canada
    How would you say to someone 'Are we still on', in the context of an informal agreement? (ie: a deal that had been reached). Could you say "C'est toujours bien"?
    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    'Are we still on?'
    'ça tient toujours ?'
    meaning "are we still agreed?"
     
  3. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    I'm wanting to text a friend and say "are we still on for this afternoon" i.e. "are we still going to meet this afternoon?" The best I can think of is "nous nous sommes allons encore rencontrer cet après-midi?" but that's not very colloquial/texty I don't think. Any help? Thanks
     
  4. pitchou Senior Member

    Namur
    Belgium French
    you can say "ça marche (tient) toujours pour cette aprèm?"
     
  5. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    Ah c'est bon merci
     
  6. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    I agree with pitchou.

    'Ça marche toujours pour cet après-midi ?'

    'Ça tient toujours pour cet après-midi ?'

    'C'est toujours d'accord pour cet après-midi ?'

    'On est toujours d'accord pour cet après-midi ?'

    'C'est toujours OK pour cet après-midi ?'
     
  7. pitchou Senior Member

    Namur
    Belgium French
    My mistake, après-midi is indeed masculine, hence cet aprèm. Sorry!
     
  8. ascoltate

    ascoltate Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    It actually can be either, although it's rare to see it as feminine these days... So you were fine...
     
  9. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page