are you going to see him

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by nagchampa, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. nagchampa Senior Member

    UK
    English
    ¿Cómo se dice esto?

    Mi intento: "¿Vas a verle?"
     
  2. josera-- Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Correcto.
    Saludos.
     
  3. nagchampa Senior Member

    UK
    English
    ¿alguien...?
     
  4. nagchampa Senior Member

    UK
    English
    ah! gracias josera!
     
  5. JBJ

    JBJ Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Castellano
    Wait... "alguien" is out of place here. The meaning is "¿Vas a verlo / verle?" YOU are going to see HIM, not anybody else.

    ¿Vas a verlo/le?
    ¿Lo / Le vas a ver?
     
  6. JBJ

    JBJ Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Castellano

    jajajajaja!!! I just realized you were the one to write "alguien" because no one had answered... Soooorryyyyy!!
     
  7. nagchampa Senior Member

    UK
    English
    haha no te preocupes JBJ, gracias por tu ayuda!
     
  8. nagchampa Senior Member

    UK
    English
    Pero, creí que 'Lo' signífica 'it' y 'Le' signífica 'him/her' ?
     
  9. JBJ

    JBJ Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Castellano
    Here in this region of Argentina, "lo" is used to refer to the masculine form even if it is a person.
     
  10. nagchampa Senior Member

    UK
    English
    ¿el mismo que Perú no?
     
  11. JBJ

    JBJ Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Castellano
    I wouldn't like to say for certain... you should wait for natives to tell you what hapens in their countries...
     
  12. nagchampa Senior Member

    UK
    English
    ok, bueno, muchas gracias por tu ayuda JBJ.

    otra cosa, ¿me puedes recomendar algunas buenas peliculas argentinas? a excepción de "Nueve Reinas." Ya lo he visto. Buenasa la pelicula.

    Y Por favor, si cometo un error en español, no tengas miedo de corregirme.

    Gracias de nuevo
     

Share This Page