1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Are you looking for an excuse to write (to) me?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by luciasch, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. luciasch Junior Member

    Spanish
    Ciao! Voglio dire: "Are you looking for an excuse to write me? Why don't you just recognize that you actually miss me?"

    My try: "Stai cercando una scusa per scrivermi? Perchè non riconosci che ti manco proprio?"


    Grazie!

    P.s.: I'm kind of joking, I'm not trying to make it sound like a romantic movie :p
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    My suggestion:
    :);)
     
  3. Gianfry

    Gianfry Senior Member

    Brighton, Uk
    Italian
    Io direi, più semplicemente:
    Perché non riconosci/ammetti semplicemente che ti manco?
    oppure:
    Perché non riconosci/ammetti che ti manco e basta?
     
  4. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Just a comment about your original sentence. ;) In BE, we would say

    write to me.

    Like Italian, in English you need an object - the think that you're going to write e.g. a letter, recommendation etc - even though this may be missing in the sentence. The me here is an indirect object. :)
     
  5. parriparri Senior Member

    arezzo
    italian
     
  6. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti.
    Vorrei segnalare l'ambiguità della frase italiana "Stai cercando una scusa per scrivermi?". A seconda di come venga pronunciata, può voler dire:
    1. Per scrivermi, stai cercando una scusa?" (= il tuo obiettivo è scrivermi, ma non hai una scusa per farlo. Ne stai cercando una?)
    2. E' per scrivermi che stai cercando una scusa?
    Saluti cari.
    GS
     

Share This Page