are you riding a boat as you ride a horse?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cacahuatita, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. cacahuatita Senior Member

    norte de México
    español (MX) / English (US)
    I'm writting a poem and I was wondering, what is it that you do when you are in a boat?

    are you riding a boat as you ride a horse?

    are you taking a boat as you take the bus?
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    hi, 'to sail (in a boat)' is the verb most commonly used. You use this especially with yachts. The verb 'travel (by)' or 'go' or may be used especially for ferries, when one is not in any way driving the vessel. You may say 'take' or 'catch' a boat or ferry most commonly when it is a form of public transport. (in the same way you catch a bus). i hope this helps,

    jack
     
  3. cacahuatita Senior Member

    norte de México
    español (MX) / English (US)
    well, that explanation on the verbs is a nice thing to know, but...

    is it OK if I say "the boat he rode sank in my ocean"???

    I'd like to use that verb, to keep repeating the R through the poem, but I'm not sure I can use it like that
     
  4. Christian Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA English
    We often add "ïn" to suggest that the boat is large enough for passengers.

    The boat he rode in sank in my ocean...

    But that's very literal, not the least bit poetic. Sounds like a naufragio.

    Maybe-- the boat in which he sailed?

    You ride a surfboard or a skateboard or a bicycle (you"'re on top of it). You ride in a car (to ride a car would be to sit on the roof).

    But, unfortunately, you can ride a train or ride a ferry (I suppose ride in is implied in those cases)

    I don't know how anybody learns English.
     
  5. cacahuatita Senior Member

    norte de México
    español (MX) / English (US)
    Christian, thanks so much

    you explained the difference in ussage of those verbs in such a nice way!!

    now I get it...
     

Share This Page