Are you starting from Lesson One?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Xander2024, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Russian
    Hello everyone,

    I'm quite confused as to whether it would be correct to add the affix "-ten" to the adjective "ilk". I have to translate the following sentences into Turkish:

    - Are you starting from Lesson One?
    - Yes, from Lesson One. (not from Lesson Two, for example)

    I have to put a question to the word "one". Should it be:

    - Ilk dersten mi başlıyorsun? or Ilkten mi ders başlıyorsun? :confused:

    - Evet, ilk. or
    - Evet, ilkten. :confused:

    Şimdiden teşekkürler.
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Neither is absolutely correct or incorrect, but I guess ilkten is 'slightly' better. However, I would say birinciden.
     
  3. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Russian
    So even if I want to emphasize the word "one", I have to put the interrogative particle "mi" to the entire combination "Ilk dersten", not to the word "ilk"? And the answer may be "Evet, ilk / ilkten/ birinciden", right?
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    You can't insert the mi between the noun and its adjective.
    Yes.
     
  5. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Russian
    Teşekkürler, Rallino.
     
  6. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    The exact translation of "Yes, from Lesson One" is "Evet, birinci dersten".
     
  7. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Russian
    Thanks, Reverence.
     

Share This Page