1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

are you trying to break my heart?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jass6, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    ¿Me estás partir mi alma?

    Does this mean, "Are you trying to break my heart?" in English?
     
  2. elmg

    elmg Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Argentina

    Hi jass6

    Your spanish sentence doesn't make sense, is wrong.

    Are you traying to break my heart? = ¿Estás tratando de partirme el alma/romperme el corazón?

    But '¿Me estás partir mi alma?' doesn't mean anything... I mean, you can almost get the sense and the sense is apparently that one, but it still very ambiguous because it's a wrong sentence.

    I hope it helps. Sorry for my english.

    Regards.
     
  3. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Right. Thanks very much.
     
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    What is the story behind this?
    If you don't mind sharing ...
    :)
     
  5. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    <I>What is the story behind this?
    </I>

    I'm trying to write to a girl whose first language is Spanish.
     
  6. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Sorry, not trying to be nosy, we just thought you were trying to translate something you had gotten from somewhere. That's why suggestions for how to say it were not forthcoming.
    I would say "¿Estás intentando partirme el alma?"
    But I'm not a native, so wait and see what they say.
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    In Argentina at least, "romperse el alma" also means to bust one's ass, and "partirle el alma a alguien" means kick their ass. Not sure if the "romper" and "partir" are interchangeable in those expressions or not ...

    XD
     
  8. edictzero Senior Member

    English - USA
    Hey guys would this work:

    ¿Intentes quebrantarle el espíritu a mi?
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    If you were trying for a Spanish version of "You try transgress me him spirit" it would be perfect ...

    XD
     
  10. SweetBreeze New Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuela
    Hi!

    I would say: ¿Quieres herirme? or ¿Quieres romper mi corazón?
    But if you want some explanation about her words or behavior, then, my advice is that you say or write: ¿Por qué quieres herirme?
     
  11. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Thanks for your advice.
     
  12. elmg

    elmg Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Argentina

    Hi

    It should be: "¿Intentas quebrantar mi espíritu?"

    But the girl will think you came from the 15th century... :D

    Regards.
     

Share This Page