1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

arena gruesa

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Inmacas, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. Inmacas New Member

    Spanish
    Hello,
    I'm trying to translate the following expression:
    "arena gruesa", it's to describe a kind of soil. I don't nkow if "heavy sand" is correct.
    Could you help me? Thank you
     
     
    : biology, geology
  2. kennoNeo

    kennoNeo Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Hi,

    the "Partículas edáficas" can be divided in "arena, limo y arcilla". Arena is divided in "Arena gruesa" and "arena fina" depending first on the size and secondly on the kind of material so "heavy sand" for me is not correct.

    But I'm not an expert I just have read the article "Componentes del suelo"

    hope it helps to clarify something.

    regards
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2008
  3. Sforzinda

    Sforzinda Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hello,
    I would recommend coarse sand. It is very common in architectural and engineering talk, referring to the different types of sands and gravels (aggregates) that are used for mixing concrete.
     
  4. mr.grouchy New Member

    Spanish
    Un tipo de arena gruesa es la grava o gravilla y en inglés es "GRAVEL".
    Pero bueno, en edafología la arena siempre es arena y va de 0,06-2 mm, mas grueso que eso se trata de la grava, cantos y bloques. Asi que nosé.. arenas gruesas nunca las he escuchado, arenas pesadas si, que son suelos arenosos (sandy soils) con presencia de arcillas mas que de limo, se les llama pesadas por que requieren de mayor potencia para trabajarlas con maquinaria agricola.
    Heavy sand, me quedaría con SANDY CLAY LOAMS.

    saludos
     
  5. Peter P

    Peter P Senior Member

    Moa, Cuba
    Español - Cuba
    He visto "arena gorda o gruesa" y su traducción al inglés como coarse sand. Válida la recomendación de Sforzinda.

    Salu2

    Peter P.
     
  6. Inmacas New Member

    Spanish
    Gracias, creo que el término SANDY CLAY LOAMS puede ser servir porque he leido en algún artículo la expresión SILTY CLAY LOAM, para referirse a suelos arenosos con limo. También había leido la expresión WEAKLY LOAMY SAND para arenas finas... de ahí mi pregunta
    Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas
     
  7. Peter P

    Peter P Senior Member

    Moa, Cuba
    Español - Cuba
  8. mr.grouchy New Member

    Spanish
    i haven't read WEAKLY LOAMY SAND but i understand perfectly what it means.
    wish you good luck dude, i'm agronomist so any question about soils you're welcome
     

Share This Page