Aretz or Eretz?

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London


    I'm a bit confused by the pronunciation of the word ארץ . I was alway under the impression that it was pronounced Eretz, as in Eretz Israel. The dictionary I use ( מורפיקס ) has nikud showing the Eretz pronunciation, so why is it the case that the newspaper הארץ calls itself HaAretz in its English version?

    Many thanks.
  2. alfio1 Senior Member

    it is one of the four words with first guttural that take "a" as first vowel, due to influence of the definite article
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thank you, could you please tell me what the other 3 are?

    Thanks again
  4. alfio1 Senior Member

    if I remember well, Hebrew words for mount ('ar), people ('am), ark ('aron). This is the rule for biblical Hebrew, I am not sure this still works for Israeli Hebrew
  5. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    But none of those start with "eh" when the definite article is not present.
  6. alfio1 Senior Member

    Right. They start with patach and take qamets, because of the article. Traditional grammars (see e.g. Jouon-Muraoka §35f) maintain that eretz is in the same category
  7. origumi Senior Member

    With exceptions, for example וְקִבַּצְתִּים מִיַּרְכְּתֵי-אָרֶץ (Jer. 31:7), וְהוֹכִיחַ בְּמִישׁוֹר לְעַנְוֵי-אָרֶץ (Isa. 11:4), כִּי לַשֶּׁלֶג, יֹאמַר- הֱוֵא-אָרֶץ (Job 27:6), כִּרְבִיבִים, זַרְזִיף אָרֶץ (Psa. 72:6), וּמִנָּהָר, עַד-אַפְסֵי-אָרֶץ (Psalms 72:8).
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
  8. hansannoin New Member

    Those examples are not exceptions.
    They are 'in pause',
    i.e. at the end of a sentence
    or at the end of a major clause or phrase.

    The first segol of segolate nouns like erets
    lengthens to a qamats in pause.

    Gen 37:21 נֶפֶשׁ --> נָפֶשׁ

    Gen 30:2 בֶטֶן --> בָטֶן

    Gen 35:19 לֶחֶם --> לָחֶם
  9. Abu Rashid

    Abu Rashid Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Australian English
  10. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Is הארץ pronounced "á árets" or "há arets"? In Forvo there is a girl who pronounces it as "á árets". Is there any reason not to pronounce the ה ?
  11. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    No reason whatsoever. Some people just pronounce ה as a glottal stop for some reason. Many others just don't pronounce it at all.
  12. hansannoin New Member

    Yes, that is exactly why segolates change in pausa
    and also in status constructus.

    At some point in their development,
    these nouns found themselves with a final consonant cluster
    (probably due to the loss of some case ending).

    אַרְץְ נַפְשְׁ לַחְםְ

    As consonant clusters are hard to pronounce,
    a (very) short vowel was added.

    אַרֶץְ נַפֶשְׁ לַחֶםְ

    Then, for the sake of harmony, the first vowel was modified.

    אֶרֶץְ נֶפֶשְׁ לֶחֶםְ

    Of course, we don't write the final ְ.

    אֶרֶץ נֶפֶשׁ לֶחֶם

    In status constructus,
    we see these nouns return to their original form.

    אַרְצוֹ נַפְשׁוֹ לַחְמוֹ

    And in pausa, we see that the original vowel is lengthened.

    אָרֶץ נָפֶשׁ לָחֶם

    But none of this really answers why the segol
    changes to a qamats after the definite article in the word eretz!

    Aretz is very unique in that respect.

    It is a very good question
    and one for which I have never found an adequate answer.
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  13. iyavor Senior Member

    One more thing-

    Ha'aretz always refers to Israel, and not "the country". Essentially, "Ha'aretz" and "Eretz Yisrael" are synonyms. This is why the newspaper is called "Ha'aretz"- it means Israel.

    Ha'eretz means "the country"- as in any country.


  14. arielipi Senior Member

    Aretz is earth, grounds; eretz is country.
    כדור הארץ - earth.

Share This Page