arguably/unarguably

Discussion in 'English Only' started by carachia, May 5, 2013.

  1. carachia Member

    italiano
    HI,
    I don't understand why in this sentence I have to put ARGUABLY and I can't put UNARGUABLY.
    "charming and well-written, ARGUABLY the best book I've read this year".
    Thanks in advance
    Chiara
     
  2. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Hello carachia. :)

    Arguably means that it's possible to make a good argument that it is the best book.

    Unarguably is sometimes used to mean "there is no disputing the fact that ...." but it is used less frequently, and many dictionaries don't recognize it.

    (I did find unarguably in Merriam-Webster.com as well as a brief entry in the online Oxford English Dictionary that consisted only of two usage examples.)
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  3. carachia Member

    italiano
    Thanks very much!
    Chiara
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Putting it briefly:

    "Unarguably" sounds weird to many, if not most, of us.

    (Merriam-Webster, a self-appointed "authority," seems to accept just about everything, no matter how strange, however)
     
  5. GadgetGirl New Member

    American English
    Hi all,
    I see that this is an old thread, but I believe that context is critical in this particular case. Since carachia is stating a fact of her own opinion, I think that it is reasonable for her to use unarguably instead of arguably. No one can argue that she believes it to be best book she's read. No one can say to her "No, you do not believe that."
     

Share This Page

Loading...