Discussion in 'English Only' started by carachia, May 5, 2013.

  1. carachia Junior Member

    I don't understand why in this sentence I have to put ARGUABLY and I can't put UNARGUABLY.
    "charming and well-written, ARGUABLY the best book I've read this year".
    Thanks in advance
  2. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    Hello carachia. :)

    Arguably means that it's possible to make a good argument that it is the best book.

    Unarguably is sometimes used to mean "there is no disputing the fact that ...." but it is used less frequently, and many dictionaries don't recognize it.

    (I did find unarguably in as well as a brief entry in the online Oxford English Dictionary that consisted only of two usage examples.)
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  3. carachia Junior Member

    Thanks very much!
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Putting it briefly:

    "Unarguably" sounds weird to many, if not most, of us.

    (Merriam-Webster, a self-appointed "authority," seems to accept just about everything, no matter how strange, however)

Share This Page