argumentos que dan son...(subjuntivo?)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by josie0215, Dec 13, 2010.

  1. josie0215 Junior Member

    English
    I am arguing that organ donation is good, and am introducing the opposing views. I want to say,

    "The for the arguments people have against organ donation are that their religion is against it, that they want an open casket funeral, and that doctors will not try very hard to save their lives in case of an emergency; but with a little more information, it is very evident that these claims are completely false and that, to save or better someone elses life by means of organ donation is a wonderful thing."

    However, I'm having a lot of trouble with verb tense. I will bold the words that I especially need help with.

    My attempt:
    "Tres de los argumentos que personas dan contra la donación de órganos son que su religión está en contra de ella, que quieren un funeral con el ataúd abierto, y que los médicos no se esforzarán mucho por salvar sus vidas en caso de emergencia; pero, con un poco más información, es muy evidente que estas afirmaciones son falsas y que salvar o mejorar la vida de alguien por media de la donación de órganos es una cosa maravillosa."

    ¡Gracias!
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Mi intento:
    Tres de los argumentos que la gente aduce en contra de la donación de órganos son que su religión está en contra de ella, que quieren un funeral con el ataúd abierto y que los médicos no se esforzarían mucho para salvar sus vidas en caso de emergencia; pero, con un poco más información, es muy evidente que estas afirmaciones son falsas y que salvar o mejorar la vida de alguien por media de la donación de órganos es una cosa maravillosa.
     
  3. nawymo Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I agree, except for
    "...por medio de..."

    Also, I would remove "muy" in "...muy evidente..."
     
  4. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Se me pasó.
    Y también estoy de acuerdo con lo de "muy".
     
  5. josie0215 Junior Member

    English
    Great advice, thanks!
     
  6. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Mi aportación:

    ...con un poco más de información,

    Saludos
     
  7. nawymo Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I agree.
     
  8. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Me uno al "agreement".
     

Share This Page