1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

aria di libertà

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Pamela fluente, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. Pamela fluente Junior Member

    italian
    Help me translate please:

    "Che bell'aria si respira qui: aria di libertà! Voglio godermela a pieni polmoni. Era da tempo che non si stava così bene. E' proprio vero, ogni tanto un cambiamento ci vuole!"
     
  2. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    The wonderful air you breathe here - the air of freedom! I want to enjoy deep breaths of it. It's a long time since I've felt so good. It's absolutely true, every so often a change is all it takes.

    Non proprio literale, ma secondo me suoni più meglio così.
     
  3. Pamela fluente Junior Member

    italian
    Beautiful!

    Why isn't "what a wonderful air..." ?

     
  4. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Sì, hai ragione, 'what wonderful air' suonerebbe meglio ('air' non è numerabile)

     
  5. Pamela fluente Junior Member

    italian
    Thank you shamblesuk
    This a new thing for me. You mean that if a noun is not numerable I have never to use the undeterminative article ? Is this a rule always holding ?

    PS
    what shamblesuk stand for?

     

Share This Page