1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

aridaje, segaccia

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Bionda, May 11, 2006.

  1. Bionda Junior Member

    Boston, Massachusetts
    English - American & British
    Ciao a tutti!

    I'm curious about two words I've come across in "Il Dialetto Romano", they are as follows: segaccia, aridaje. Does anyone know the sigificance of these words? Thank you!
     
  2. victoria luz

    victoria luz Senior Member

    lecce
    italy
    Aridaje = here we go again!
    Usually said rolling one's eyes in disbelief, exasperated beyond endurance.

    Esempio:
    Nuovo scandalo corruzione nel mondo del calcio.
    Aridaje!

    Te l'avevo detto io che bisognava svoltare a destra. Ho controllato sulla cartina.
    Aridaje! (or Aridaje co' 'sta cartina!) (again with this map!)
    Note:
    Literally it is the imperative form of the verb dare (to give) with the prefix ri- (again), followed by the pronoun complement gli (je, pronounced Ye).
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    How do you pronounce it?

    a ree DA jay ?
     
  4. Bionda Junior Member

    Boston, Massachusetts
    English - American & British
    Thanks so much for your help Victoria. I've seen it/heard it so many times but couldn't quite figure it out. What about the word segaccia?
     
  5. Bionda Junior Member

    Boston, Massachusetts
    English - American & British
    It's more like "a rih DA jay".
     
  6. victoria luz

    victoria luz Senior Member

    lecce
    italy
    Segaccia = pejorative of :warn: Sega:warn: (literally sega:saw; vulgar: wank)

    A person defined (often self-defined) as segaccia (at something) is hopelessly not good at it, is a total jerk.

    Non ce lo voglio in squadra. E' una segaccia!
    Sono una segaccia, in fisica hopreso un altro 4!


    You often hear it in the same context as cavolo (and other less tasty words) with the same function, in this sort of expressions:

    Non me ne frega una segaccia di nulla!
    Mia sorella non fa mai una segaccia de gnente (nulla) in casa.
    Non hai ascoltato una segaccia nulla di quello che ho detto, vero?

    NOTA: A proposito della pronuncia di Aridaje. The letter J here stands for a sound closer to the semivowel Y (as in Yeah!) than to the consonant J (as in Jam). So I would say it is pronounced as Ah-ree-dah-yea.
     
  7. Bionda Junior Member

    Boston, Massachusetts
    English - American & British
    Grazie mille Victoria! I had a feeling that it was somewhat vulgar. It's used quite often in Roma, but this isn't unusual, the Romans love to emphasize what they're saying with the use of expletives and other colorful expressions; at least from what I've seen.
     

Share This Page