1. sevinkei New Member

    English - American
    Hello all!

    I was wondering if anyone could help me learn about the origin/meaning of the name "Arlim". I think I see it mostly used in Spanish- and perhaps also French-speaking regions as a given name, but my usual resources for name etymology make no mention of it or any name which seems reasonably similar. It may be a diminutive of another name, perhaps?

    Any information on the origin, meaning, history, and/or usage of "Arlim" would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks!
     
  2. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    The name is new to me but the old folks from the past used to read words backward, this is how many new words were created/formed from original form. The name arlim when read backward ; "Milra" and very close to verb "mirrar" and word milla of Espaniol.
     

Share This Page