1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Arma a doppio taglio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by wibblypig, May 8, 2008.

  1. wibblypig New Member

    English, UK
    Ciao a tutti,

    Cosa vuol dire l'espressione 'arma a doppio taglio' ("Ma il leísmo si rivela un'arma a doppio taglio...")?

    Grazie mille.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Double edged weapon.
     
  3. Irishwriting84 Junior Member

    Viterbo, Italy
    Italian
    It means "a double-edged weapon".
     
  4. wibblypig New Member

    English, UK
    Grazie mille!
     
  5. Irishwriting84 Junior Member

    Viterbo, Italy
    Italian
    :thumbsup:
     
  6. honeymoonchild Junior Member

    italian
    ragazzi scusate, si può usare double-edge weapon in inglese dandogli lo stesso significato metaforico che si da in italiano?
     
  7. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Actually I've never heard of double edged weapon rather a double edged sword, which is a very common expression meaning there is a positive and negative aspect to something. Is that the same in Italian?
     
  8. honeymoonchild Junior Member

    italian
    Nice! So if I use the word "sword", my teacher will understand the metaphorical meaning i'm trying to express, won't he?
     
  9. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Assolutamente! Sopratutto se la pronunci correttamente.:)
     
  10. honeymoonchild Junior Member

    italian
    Thank you very much :)
    Sometimes it's really tough to figure a good way to translate this kind of pun or metaphor from a language to another one.. when I was a high-school student, once I used "you discover the warm water" (whose meaning is like saying or finding out something quite obvious) during a test so I seriously felt like a dumb in that particular case..that's why the more I try to use these expressions, the more i ask for some help

    Btw thank you so much :)
     

Share This Page