Arma a doppio taglio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by wibblypig, May 8, 2008.

  1. wibblypig New Member

    English, UK
    Ciao a tutti,

    Cosa vuol dire l'espressione 'arma a doppio taglio' ("Ma il leísmo si rivela un'arma a doppio taglio...")?

    Grazie mille.
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Double edged weapon.
  3. It means "a double-edged weapon".
  4. wibblypig New Member

    English, UK
    Grazie mille!
  5. :thumbsup:
  6. honeymoonchild Member

    ragazzi scusate, si può usare double-edge weapon in inglese dandogli lo stesso significato metaforico che si da in italiano?
  7. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Actually I've never heard of double edged weapon rather a double edged sword, which is a very common expression meaning there is a positive and negative aspect to something. Is that the same in Italian?
  8. honeymoonchild Member

    Nice! So if I use the word "sword", my teacher will understand the metaphorical meaning i'm trying to express, won't he?
  9. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Assolutamente! Sopratutto se la pronunci correttamente.:)
  10. honeymoonchild Member

    Thank you very much :)
    Sometimes it's really tough to figure a good way to translate this kind of pun or metaphor from a language to another one.. when I was a high-school student, once I used "you discover the warm water" (whose meaning is like saying or finding out something quite obvious) during a test so I seriously felt like a dumb in that particular case..that's why the more I try to use these expressions, the more i ask for some help

    Btw thank you so much :)

Share This Page