Arouse or cause interest

Discussion in 'English Only' started by danielxu85, Feb 24, 2007.

  1. danielxu85 Senior Member

    Qingdao
    Mandarin Chinese
    Thanks for you explanation. I hope that you don't mind that I have to point out that "cause interest" is the wrong collocation. I would prefer to use "arouse interest".:D


    Moderator Note: The first two posts of this thread were split from a thread on another topic.
     
  2. LeonTheOutsider Senior Member

    Taiwan, Mandarin

    Nope, I don't agree with you.
    Both "cause one's interest" and "arouse one's interest" are often used collocations, and the former is even more popuplarly seen.
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Here is my vote for 'arouse one's interest', which is common in AE. 'Cause one's interest' is not a collocation in AE, and sounds awkward to me when used in a positive sense. Cause one's interest to flag/fail/wane is sometimes heard.

    For stimulation of interest, use arouse. For reduction of interest, consider cause.
     
  4. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Yes I have to agree. Anything might 'arouse interest.' But the (underlying) 'cause' of that interest would likely require prolonged psychoanalytical study to properly determine.
     
  5. hly2004 Senior Member

    chinese
    "cause" means "make something happen"
    "arouse" means "make something appear"(rise, arise)
     
  6. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Arouse, as used in 'arouse one's interest', means awaken or stimulate.
     

Share This Page