Arrêt de travail

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mpie, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. mpie New Member

    French
    Hello,

    I am French and i try to translate in english the expression " arrêt de travail " ; is it :

    - "sick leave"
    - "sickness certification "
    - "medical certificate"
    ?
    Thank you very much for your advice!
     
  2. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    Salut mpie, et bienvenue au forum.

    Arrêt de travail (le papier) = "medical certificate"; ou en langage plus familier, "sick note".

    [Mais attention: "Medical certificate" peut aussi signifier "Certificat medical" pour les sports, etc].

    Arrêt de travail (la situation) = congé de maladie = "sick leave".

    Tous ça en BrE (British English).

    Ws:)
     
  3. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Thank you Wordsmyth :).
    Also:
    'sick days' ("an average of 10 sick days from work a year")
    'medical leave' ("he's on medical leave").
     
  4. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    Absolutely, xs

    Though I'd limit "sick days" to the context of counting the days: e.g. company rules (your example), or "I've had three sick days this year", ...

    You'd say "He's away on sick leave" or "He's away on medical leave", but not "He's away on sick days".

    Ws:)
     
  5. Tiffin Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Français de France
    :tick: You've got it all here mpie. Être en arrêt de travail is to be on sick leave
     
  6. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    I guess you can say 'injured leave' too (--> "arrêt de travail en accident du travail").
     
  7. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    It would be "injury leave", though I've never heard it used.

    "Accident du travail" = "Industrial accident". The result is "Industrial injury".

    Ws:)
     
  8. padmavyuha Senior Member

    Norwich, East Anglia
    English - Southern England
    Or "on leave due to a work-related illness".
     
  9. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Isn't that a 'work-related injury' ("accident du travail") instead of a 'work-related illness' ("maladie professionnelle")?
     

Share This Page