Arrastrando la cobija y cacheteando la banqueta.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Kimica, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. Kimica Senior Member

    Sevilla
    UK English
    Qué significa
    Arrastrando la cobija y cacheteando la banqueta

    Creo que es mejicano...

    Gracias de antemano
     
  2. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    HEllo Kimica.
    I think something like:
    Dragging the blanket and feeling the stool/sidewalk
    Yes, I know stool and sidewalk are very different but the DRAE states that "banqueta" could also mean sidewalk in Mexico.
     
  3. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Such expression is used to convey the idea of being totally in love to someone.
    I wouldn't know how to render it in english...


    Saludos
     
  4. Kimica Senior Member

    Sevilla
    UK English
    But that doesn't mean anything in English!

    Does it have some idiomatic meaning? Thanks
     
  5. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Thank you la_machy.
    I didn't know it and my attempt was literal.
    What do you think that "banqueta" is referring to, stool or sidewalk?
     
  6. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    In this very case, sidewalk of course.
    That expression 'Arrastrar la cobija y cachetear la banqueta' has no literal sense in mexican spanish either. But it has a metaphorical meaning, since nobody 'arrastra la cobija y chachetea la banqueta' literally at falling in love;), but feels like that...sometimes:D.


    Saludos
     
  7. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Thank you again.
    Funnily I was imagining someone who has just woken up in the morning, still sleepy though, dragging his blanket and feeling everywhere in the dark trying clumsily to find something and come across a stool. :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2009
  8. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Well, in Mexico this is a usually saying. A foreign has to have it in mind at falling in love to a mexican woman/man;).


    Saludos
     
  9. Kimica Senior Member

    Sevilla
    UK English
    Gracias chicos

    Pues mi amigo mejicano me lo dijo.... jeje
     
  10. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Then, good luck!!!
     
  11. abdc New Member

    mexican spanish
    ¡hello!
    I'm mexican and I agree that it express a feeling like being crazy for someone.
    e.g. ¡esa niña me trae cacheteando la banqueta!
    !that girl drives me crazy¡
    that isn´t a literal translation.

    Any suggestions and corrections are allowed.
    thank you.
     
  12. nykta Senior Member

    USA; English
    "to be head over heels for [someone]" comes to mind as the most obvious/common English-language idiom...
     
  13. Kimica Senior Member

    Sevilla
    UK English
    Muchas gracias a todos :D
    Thanks everyone
     
  14. DORAM Senior Member

    Boston
    Spanish (Puerto Rico)

    I thought "Arrastrando la cobija" meant being down, sad... If not, this article would not make sense:

    "MEXICO ARRASTRANDO LA COBIJA"


    En la actualidad México se encuentra en una fase represiva de la evolución de un proceso económico recesivo, mejor conocida como crisis económica proveniente de Estados Unidos ( uno de los países mas desarrollados) con el tiempo esta crisis que se ha ido expandiendo por todos los países que dependen de estados unidos como en el caso de México.
     
  15. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Doram, tienes mucha razón en lo que señalas.
    Sin embargo ten en cuenta que es la frase completa 'arrastrar la cobija y cachetear el pavimento', lo que da el significado de estar perdidamente enamorado de alguien. Al menos así se se expresa coloquialmente, algunas veces, en México.


    Saludos
     
  16. djburner New Member

    Costa Rica Spanish
    I actually think that Kimica asked about the meaning of both expression separately: "Arrastrar la cobija" AND "Cacheteando la banqueta", not in the same sentence or as a unique one.


    “Arrastrar la cobija”: Being depressed or sad by any reason, love, a business crash, etc.

    “Cacheteando la banqueta”: Being totally in love, head over heels for someone, but most of the cases with a platonic love, or someone that is not your love one, but you want him/her to be.

    Since both terms have different and separately meanings, if you put them together it would mean something like....

    I’m being depressed by being in love (with someone that doesn’t love me back).
    I’m being depressed AND (To top it all) I’m in love with someone that doesn't love me back..

    But is totally UNLIKE to have both sentences working together.

    Just my two cents.
     
  17. Esejlott New Member

    Spanglish
    Both are references to being passionately and painfully in love also add to it an agonizing passion that the lover carries/ drags along all day long or every moment. The two phrases can be used together or separate. "Arrastrando la Cobija" is more common. Adding "cacheteando la banqueta" is used to add humor to the circumstance. La banqueta in Mexico is definately a 'sidewalk'. Cachete is cheek. Cacheteando transforms the noun into a verb. Whether the lover is loved in return is not necessarily a factor.
     
  18. jsch New Member

    Spanish - Mexico
    Pa la gente que a trabajado con raza o tenga amigos muy manosos para hablar
    uno se da cuenta que las frases que se abientan son muy curiosas y chistosas por ejemplo
    en la frase "arastrando la cobija y cacheteando la banqueta" "arastrando la cobija se compara a un nino(a) literalmente arastrando su cobija. Cacheteando la banqueta se compara a la gente perdida dormiendo en la calle. So pa concluir la frase simplemente se compara el sentimiento de estar completamente enamorado que te sientes como un nino perdido!
     
  19. jsch New Member

    Spanish - Mexico
    Pa la gente que a trabajado con raza o tenga amigos muy manosos para hablar
    uno se da cuenta que las frases que se abientan son muy curiosas y chistosas por ejemplo
    en la frase "arastrando la cobija y cacheteando la banqueta" "arastrando la cobija se compara a un nino(a) literalmente arastrando su cobija. Cacheteando la banqueta se compara a la gente perdida dormiendo en la calle. So pa concluir la frase simplemente se compara el sentimiento de estar completamente enamorado que te sientes como un nino perdido! ​
     

Share This Page