Arricchire la pizza

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Quzzy, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. Quzzy Junior Member

    Hello!
    I'm searching a good translation for "arricchire il piatto..".
    It appears in a cooking recipe which recommends to "arricchire la pizza con un pò di prosciutto crudo sopra".
    My trial:
    "enrich the pizza by topping with some raw ham slices".

    What do you think about it?
    Is the verb "enrich" suitable for this sentence?
    Or would you say instead "flavour"? Or any other verb?

    Thanks
    Bye
    Quzzy
     
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi Quzzy - no, "enrich" does not sound right in this recipe.
    I would use "top" or "top off" as the verb:

    Top off the pizza with slices of ham. (I don't like the sound of raw ham. :))
     
  3. Quzzy Junior Member

    Hi Joan,
    ok thank you very much for your advice.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2013
  4. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Poiché nel tuo caso "arricchire" significa "guarnire", penso tu possa dire anche "garnish the pizza with..." (puoi trovare esempi in rete).
     
  5. Quzzy Junior Member

    Grazie Connie!
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Sounds good.;) We do say raw ham in the UK, by the way, but Parma Ham would be better (for our Italian friends: that always mean prosciutto crudo in English, even if they produce cooked ham in Parma as well.:))
     
  7. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao, LC!:)
    Anche per noi però "il Parma" è prosciutto crudo. Acquistando del prosciutto cotto, se si volesse proprio quello prodotto a Parma, sarebbe necessario specificare "cotto di Parma", altrimenti il solo termine "Parma" identifica esclusivamente il crudo. Non è così anche dalle tue parti?
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ciao Connie.:)

    Il Parmacotto, per l'appunto.;) A dire la verità, ho l'impressione che qui si parla più di prosciutto crudo che di "Parma": al supermercato io perlomeno chiedo due etti di crudo, per poi specificare la marca. Ci sono anche dei prosciutti crudi in vendita qui che non sono di Parma, fra le altre cose.:)

    La prossima volta che vado chiedo "due etti di Parma": vediamo che cosa mi danno!:)
     
  9. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    Anche dalle mie. Come ad esempio chiedere del San Daniele: mi darebbero del crudo.
     
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    E' chiaro.:) Anche a me darebbero del crudo se chiedessi direttamente del San Daniele.;)
     
  11. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Buon mattino, LC! :)
    P.S.: Ciao, Fooler:); ci siamo incrociati con lo stesso esempio!
     
  12. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Oh how interesting! "Parma Ham"!
    In AE if you say "ham" it mostly refers to our cooked hams (pig leg).
    To get prosciutto, you'd say "lemme have some proshootoe".:)

    @Connie: Ti ringrazio per "banco dei freschi" - non l'ho mai sentito - merita un'investigazione.
     
  13. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao, Tim! :)
    :D:D

    Eccolo
    .
     
  14. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hey, Tim - here (NY, NJ) we leave off the "toe" - Gimme me some proshutt' (and the sh sounds like the zh in pleasure) ;)
     
  15. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Questa variante suona altrettanto divertente!:D:D (Ciao, Joan:))
     

Share This Page