arrive at home/arrive home?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Hese, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. Hese Senior Member

    German
    Hello there,

    ok, let's sum it up first:

    before "home" you usually don't use prepositions, isn't that so?

    I am home (or I am at home)

    I went home

    how about "to arrive at? home"?

    I've come across "she arrived home" but I wonder if "at" would be a mistake?

    Thanks a lot for helping me with this!
     
  2. WestSideGal

    WestSideGal Senior Member

    English, US
    Well, I have heard it used colloquially quite frequently, but it isn't correct, at least not to my ear. The right way would be "She arrived home".
     
  3. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Yes, I would agree with that.:)
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
  5. Hese Senior Member

    German
    Sorry to come back to this expression, but I wonder if things change when you use a possessive determiner:

    I arrive at my home? or
    I arrive my home?

    My instinct tells me that the first example sounds correct, but I'd better ask you!

    Thank you very much
     
  6. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    You would not usually use a determiner in this case, it would be superfluous. Home is obviously 'mine' unless otherwise stated. You could say 'I arrived at your home' although you would be more likely to say 'I arrived at your house'.
     
  7. alexsin New Member

    English
    Someone asked me exactly the same question today, and here you have given the answer that I was looking for.
    Thank you~!
     
  8. alexsin New Member

    English
    Someone asked me exactly the same question today, and here you have given the answer that I was looking for.
    Thank you~!
     
  9. Archstudent Senior Member

    English - North London
    This is how I understand it (and it is very simple):
    You use "at home" in a static situation.
    You use "home" (no preposition) in a dynamic situation.

    I am at home. (static)
    I went home. (dynamic)

    Arriving is an action, so you do not use a preposition.
     

Share This Page