1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Arroz con bacalao

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pelexoi, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. pelexoi New Member

    Marin, Pontevedra
    Spain/Spanish-Galician
    No sé si es muy correcto "rice with cod". He oído que en UK se usa la palabra "paella", podría ser algo así como "cod-based paella" aunque no es muy exacto porque el plato tiene únicamente arroz y bacalao.
    Otra cosa, el apartado "Arroces" de la carta se traduciría como Rices?

    Gracias de antemano
     
  2. Miss ESL Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish/
    Arroz con pollo se traduce "rice and chicken" siguiendo esa pauta seria "rice and cod fish"
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I like the sound of Paella bacalao (in English). It sounds a lot better than Rice with cod.
     
  4. pelexoi New Member

    Marin, Pontevedra
    Spain/Spanish-Galician
    Thanks a lot both.
    I think it should be better "Paella cod" because there may be a lot of english-speaking people who won´t know what "bacalao" means, don´t they?

    (I apologise for my poor english)
     
  5. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Codfish sounds better than cod.
    Also, it should be Codfish paella not Paella codfish (la primera se refiere a un tipo de paella, y la segunda a un tipo de bacalao).
     

Share This Page