1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ars Grammatica / Ars Grammaticae

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by tyzeka, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. tyzeka New Member

    Afar
    I have seen both forms on Wikipedia (in the titles of ancient grammar books). Which is correct?
    And what is the relationship between "Ars" and "Grammatica(e)"?
     
  2. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Both forms are valid and they both have the same effective meaning: The Art of Grammar.
    In Ars Grammatica, grammatica is a nominative adjective agreeing with ars.
    In Ars Grammaticae, grammaticae is a genitive noun in its own right.
     
  3. tyzeka New Member

    Afar

    Thank you for the reply, wandle. I really appreciate your help.
     
  4. jakowo Senior Member

    German
    tyzeka:
    Qualis est sermo patrius tuus?
    Komalit?
    Insolitus: miror.
     
  5. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    Deutsch
    Ego quoque.
    Aenigma posuistine, tyzeka?
     

Share This Page